Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: WM100 stopped working  (Read 194 times)

Marauder2003

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 27
WM100 stopped working
« on: July 07, 2024, 12:12:37 AM »

Everything worked this morning. With iPad and Galaxy S24. This afternoon nothing worked.
Unplugged and plugged the router. Unplugged and plugged WM100. Set iPad and phone to 2.4g wifi, channel 6. When I scan the QR with the iPad I get a message: The APP failed to register user.  On the phone I deleted the app and reinstalled. In setup it asks me to punch the button to get the blinking blue light. I do and then click on connect. I get a screen saying Success then get the send data message. It gives up and I get the message The app was unable to connect to the X10 WiFi HUB.

Recently my A1 device was randomly unresponsive. I changed it to B13. It seemed better but then this morning I had to click the button a couple of times before the device came on. I have switched to another AM486 module.

Has my WM100 pooped out? In the router settings the WM100 shows as being there.

FWIW, the QR code should be on the front of the device, not the back. And the MAC address should be on the device, too.
Logged

Marauder2003

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 27
Re: WM100 stopped working
« Reply #1 on: July 07, 2024, 09:24:58 AM »

This is strange. As mentioned system was not working. Went to bed. Woke up around 02:00 and B13 light was on. Reached for the phone and the app worked. Turned A13 off at 02:08 according to the log I just checked. There was no B13 ON command before my OFF command. Checking the log my B13 device turned on at correct time. And A3 and A5 turned OFF at correct time. Went through Setup on iPad and scanning the QR worked fine.

All seems fine now. Ghost in the machine?
Logged

SkipWX10

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 143
Re: WM100 stopped working
« Reply #2 on: July 07, 2024, 10:52:31 AM »

Mine was inop last night around 11pm and works now. Using the check server link above shows servers online....didn't check last night. May have been a server issue last night?
Logged

Marauder2003

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 27
Re: WM100 stopped working
« Reply #3 on: July 07, 2024, 03:38:12 PM »

Checked the servers when it happened. They showed as working.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.