Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Is anyone still having HCA02-10E looping problems?  (Read 6246 times)

jeff w

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Is anyone still having HCA02-10E looping problems?
« on: April 03, 2005, 08:34:18 PM »

As usual, I can't get X-10 to comment on this
- how are people with HCA02-10E repeaters
doing with the latest release?

thanks!
/j
Logged

GLT

  • Guest
Re: Is anyone still having HCA02-10E looping problems?
« Reply #1 on: April 04, 2005, 12:23:40 PM »

It is a widely discussed problem w/ the
HCA02-10E's regardless of what system you
use. Google groups for "HCA02-10E Problems"
or similar. I think it is often called
a "signal storm".

After living in a "haunted" house for a
while, mine is an a box, replaced by a
passive coupler.

Problem solved.

The ACT repeaters don't seem to have this
problem, but are quite a bit more
expensive. If your house is over 3000 sq.
ft., or you have long power runs, you may
want to consider this:
http://automatedoutlet.com/product.php?
productid=210&cat=42&page=1

Otherwise, the new passive coupler from
Smarthome may do the job.

GLT
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Is anyone still having HCA02-10E looping problems?
« Reply #2 on: April 04, 2005, 12:31:37 PM »

There's nothing in the latest release to
address issues with the HCA02, so probably no
change. This is something we haven't finished
with yet.
Logged

bill

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 21
Re: Is anyone still having HCA02-10E looping problems?
« Reply #3 on: April 04, 2005, 04:07:45 PM »

Just ordered a Leviton 6201 DHX X10 Coupler/
Repeater. It's an older unit that supposedly
doesn't have the looping problem. $59 from
homeautomationnet.com
Logged

jeff w

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: Is anyone still having HCA02-10E looping problems?
« Reply #4 on: April 04, 2005, 05:39:15 PM »

Hello X-10.  Thanks very much for the
response.     Glad to hear you're working on
it.  I'll hold on to my unit and wait a bit
longer then.

(PS to others, I've had the HCA02-10E for
years and virtually no haunted problems at
all with my CM11A -though I would have to say
-no- problems since I upgraded to XP and
told it not to stay connected).  
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Is anyone still having HCA02-10E looping problems?
« Reply #5 on: April 25, 2006, 10:23:35 AM »

There's nothing in the latest release to address issues with the HCA02, so probably no change. This is something we haven't finished with yet.

What is the status of this problem?  I haven't heard anything about it in a long time?
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.