Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: [AHP Add-On] AlertDialer (Phone Control)  (Read 74695 times)

newbieuser

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: [Add-On] AlertDialer (Phone Control)
« Reply #15 on: December 03, 2007, 10:02:16 PM »

All versions of AlertDialer watch for the trusted number(number you enter that You will call in with) Via caller Id.
you can set the program to answer after any ring number although caller id usually isn't sent until between the first and second ring.
If you set AlertDialer to answer on ring 2 (the default) it will answer between the second and third ring.
Most answering machines answer after 5 some and are configureable so nothing is needed to be done. If you call in wishing to leave a message and AlertDialer answers you'll need to remotely close it "0*" then call back and leave a message!
For anyone else calling in AlertDialer will ignore the number so your machine will answer.

The Plus version (ADP in beta testing ) has a answering machine built in,with the option to use it or not as well as what number to use it with. By default I believe the answering machine option is disable!

Sorry if this is a dumb question.  I have the X10 home security system DS7000.  I'm trying to use it with Skype.  My problem is when I try to get the console to dial out on skype I can get the numbers up in the skype window but I can't figure out how to get the console to actually place the call.  With my regular handset I have to hit the "#" key but that doesn't exist on the DS7000 console so I can't program it to actually place the call.  Will alert dialer be able to do that and interface with skype?   Thanks
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 279
  • Posts: 10406
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: [Add-On] AlertDialer (Phone Control)
« Reply #16 on: December 04, 2007, 09:23:14 AM »

Sorry if this is a dumb question.  I have the X10 home security system DS7000.  I'm trying to use it with Skype.  My problem is when I try to get the console to dial out on skype I can get the numbers up in the skype window but I can't figure out how to get the console to actually place the call.  With my regular handset I have to hit the "#" key but that doesn't exist on the DS7000 console so I can't program it to actually place the call.  Will alert dialer be able to do that and interface with skype?   Thanks
There are no dumb questions! ;)
Although I don't have Skype, AlertDialer should work!
Contact Skype and ask them what the dial up sequence would be for a computer Dial up connection ,enter that in the trusted number area!
If your dial sequence is #,1-555-.......("," being a pause) you enter that in the first trusted number the problem would be when it comes to calls received as call display wouldn't show the "#"!
A work around: Enter the first trusted number as the one with the "#"
Enter the second number without the "#".
 You'd have 2 numbers entered but it only answers one, it would still try to dial the both numbers until  one is answered! AlertDialer stops dialing out after it receives a pickup and proper disconnect "*"!
The best I can say is Try, let me know if you can dial out and/or receive I might be able to add something in the next update for Skype users! ;)
If you don't wish to install program only to have to uninstall, try dialing out using Hyperterminal (windows preloaded phone program)!
If you can dial out with Hyperterminal, AlertDialer Can or will in next update! ;)
Perhaps someone already has it working with Skype and can Chime in! ;) :D ;D
Cheers!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

newbieuser

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: [Add-On] AlertDialer (Phone Control)
« Reply #17 on: December 04, 2007, 03:29:14 PM »

Sorry if this is a dumb question.  I have the X10 home security system DS7000.  I'm trying to use it with Skype.  My problem is when I try to get the console to dial out on skype I can get the numbers up in the skype window but I can't figure out how to get the console to actually place the call.  With my regular handset I have to hit the "#" key but that doesn't exist on the DS7000 console so I can't program it to actually place the call.  Will alert dialer be able to do that and interface with skype?   Thanks
There are no dumb questions! ;)
Although I don't have Skype, AlertDialer should work!
Contact Skype and ask them what the dial up sequence would be for a computer Dial up connection ,enter that in the trusted number area!
If your dial sequence is #,1-555-.......("," being a pause) you enter that in the first trusted number the problem would be when it comes to calls received as call display wouldn't show the "#"!
A work around: Enter the first trusted number as the one with the "#"
Enter the second number without the "#".
 You'd have 2 numbers entered but it only answers one, it would still try to dial the both numbers until  one is answered! AlertDialer stops dialing out after it receives a pickup and proper disconnect "*"!
The best I can say is Try, let me know if you can dial out and/or receive I might be able to add something in the next update for Skype users! ;)
If you don't wish to install program only to have to uninstall, try dialing out using Hyperterminal (windows preloaded phone program)!
If you can dial out with Hyperterminal, AlertDialer Can or will in next update! ;)
Perhaps someone already has it working with Skype and can Chime in! ;) :D ;D
Cheers!

Thank you for the reply.  The x10 console successfully dials the numbers and they appear on the skype window.  When using an external phone or other dialing device (including the DS7000 console), the # key has to be keyed in order to actually place the call with skype.  So the # key will always be after the numbers that are dialed and the # will actually trigger the call to be placed.  What is the purpose of the dialing sequence for skype?  I was hoping somehow maybe the console could plug in the phone number to alert dialer and it could actually activate the call in skype.  I'm going to try and follow your instructions and see what I can come up with.  Hopefully, I can find an answer.  I'm not very technically smart but hopefully I can figure it out.  There has to be a way to do this.  It's one stupid symbol, the #.  That's all I'm missing.  If the console had this on it, then problem solved.  Or if I could configure skype to automatically dial say after 9 digits without needing to hit the # key (sort of like a landline phone dials out automatically after so many digits keyed in).  Do you think that the DS7000 console can tell Alert dialer to dial a # in skype?  If it could do that I "think" my problem might be solved.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 279
  • Posts: 10406
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: [AHP Add-On] AlertDialer (Phone Control)
« Reply #18 on: December 05, 2007, 09:43:08 AM »

The way your trying to do this won't work it is like having 2 phones picked up at the same time and both trying to dial out!
Try recording the Tone for the "#" symbol to the first part of your recording on the DS7000! ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 279
  • Posts: 10406
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: [AHP Add-On] AlertDialer (Phone Control)
« Reply #19 on: March 03, 2008, 10:54:25 PM »

New version now on Server!


The adds are minor as major adds went to AlertDialerPlus ;)
Here's what's been added\fixed:
    [li] Fixed 2nd x10 digit to display correctly[/li]
    [li] Fixed batchfile creator link[/li]
    [li] Added simple start up options[/li]
    [li] Added auto update[/li]
    [li] Added start minimized[/li]
    [li] Added hide to system tray(clicking on system tray icon shows program)[/li]
    [li] Added Some vista style graphics[/li]
    [li] Added ability to hide parts of the AlertDialer display[/li]

    [/list]

    Looking for more options check out AlertDialerPlus!

    Plus has everything Alertdialer does plus:
      [li]Voice recognition(provides unlimited commands to be sent with one phone call)[/li]
      [li]Timers (can trigger Batchfiles, Shortcuts, or Voice Alerts) [/li]
      [li]Answering machine with call retrieval over phone[/li]
      [li]A Tele Zapper for zapping those pesky telemarketers[/li]
      [li]A phone book [/li]
      [li]Will answer any number but only trusted numbers have total home control via X10[/li]

      [/list]
      Logged
      Please Read Topic:
      General Forum Etiquette
      Before you post!

      RebHawk

      • Full Member
      • ***
      • Helpful Post Rating: 6
      • Posts: 60
      Re: [AHP Add-On] AlertDialer (Phone Control)
      « Reply #20 on: March 06, 2008, 10:25:34 PM »

      Tuice:
      Just installed the program.  Couple of comments:

      1) Your install makes a directory called "BatchFiles", while your batch file creation dialog is looking for a directory called "Batch Files" (note the space).  This causes a recoverable error, but until one manually changes the name of the Batch File directory, none will get created.

      2)  AlertDialer starts up thinking my modem is a data-only modem.  My modem is a BCM V.92 56K.  I've tried the AT commands in HyperTerm, and they seem to indicate that it is in fact a voice modem.  Are there some tests I can run and then supply you with the results so we can get this to work?

      Thanks for a nice program!

      Cheers,
      --Lee
      Logged

      Tuicemen

      • Administrator
      • Hero Member
      • ****
      • Helpful Post Rating: 279
      • Posts: 10406
      • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
        • Tuicemen Forum
      Re: [AHP Add-On] AlertDialer (Phone Control)
      « Reply #21 on: March 07, 2008, 09:16:49 AM »

      Thanks for the info Lee,
      I'll make some changes and see if helps you!
      The modem check was added to prevent lockups caused with data only modems how ever since every one seems to be a similar as a snow flake the check may not be the best route!
      Have some other issues to look into as well which seem to affect the Plus version! :-[
      I'll add a check box so the end user can turn off the modem check!
      Cheers!
      Logged
      Please Read Topic:
      General Forum Etiquette
      Before you post!

      Tuicemen

      • Administrator
      • Hero Member
      • ****
      • Helpful Post Rating: 279
      • Posts: 10406
      • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
        • Tuicemen Forum
      Re: [AHP Add-On] AlertDialer (Phone Control)
      « Reply #22 on: March 07, 2008, 06:07:53 PM »

      OK I have posted a new build, if the auto update doesn't catch it let me know!
      RebHawk
      You should check with your modem manufacturer to see if they have updated INF files for your modem. In many cases updated INF files are available on the modem manufacturer's web site. From time to time manufacturers will update these files so be sure to check regularly, even if your modem is brand new!
      I have added the option to ignore the modem check that may help!(it may also cause a look up if your modem can't handle a tapi command which is needed!)
      The reason your voice modem may be failing AletDialers test is the support for DTMF (digit processing)
      here is a list of AT commands you can test  in HyperTerm!
        [li]ATA Answering in Voice Mode [/li]

        [li]ATD Dial command in Voice Mode [/li]

        [li]ATH Hang up in Voice Mode [/li]

        [li]ATZ Reset from Voice Mode [/li]

        [li]AT#BDR Select baud rate (turn off autobaud) [/li]

        [li]AT#CID Enable Caller ID detection and select reporting format[/li]
         
        [li]AT#CLS Select data, fax, or voice [/li]

        [li]AT#MDL? Identify model [/li]

        [li]AT#MFR? Identify manufacturer [/li]

        [li]AT#TL Transmit level control [/li]

        [li]AT#REV? Identify revision level [/li]

        [li]AT#RG Record gain control [/li]

        [li]AT#SPK Change the setting of Speakerphone [/li]

        [li]AT#VBS Bits per sample (ADPCM) [/li]

        [li]AT#VBT Beep tone timer [/li]

        [li]AT#VLS Voice line select (ADPCM) [/li]

        [li]AT#VRA Ringback goes away timer (originate) [/li]

        [li]AT#VRX Voice Receive Mode (ADPCM) [/li]

        [li]AT#VSD Silence deletion tuner (voice receive, ADPCM) [/li]

        [li]AT#VSP Silence detection period (voice receive, ADPCM) [/li]

        [li]AT#VSS Silence sensitivity tuner (voice receive) [/li]

        [li]AT#VTX Voice Transmit Mode (ADPCM) [/li]

        [li]AT#VBQ? Query buffer size [/li]

        [li]AT#VCI? Identify compression method (ADPCM) [/li]

        [li]AT#VRN Ringback never came timer (originate) [/li]

        [li]AT#VSK Buffer skid setting [/li]

        [li]AT#VSR Sampling rate selection (ADPCM) [/li]

        [li]AT#VTD DTMF/tone reporting capability [/li] -------------*This is the important one!*

        [li]AT#VTS Play tone string (online voice command) [/li]

        [/List]

        If AT# commands result in nothing substitute the "#" for a "+" ;)
        Logged
        Please Read Topic:
        General Forum Etiquette
        Before you post!

        RebHawk

        • Full Member
        • ***
        • Helpful Post Rating: 6
        • Posts: 60
        Re: [AHP Add-On] AlertDialer (Phone Control)
        « Reply #23 on: March 07, 2008, 06:28:33 PM »

        Tuice:
        Here's the output from my modem.  Do these replies indicate that my modem should be compatible with AlertDialer?

        AT+VSM=?
        0,"Signed PCM",16,0,8000,(0,122-148),0
        4,"G.711U",8,0,8000,(0,122-148),0
        5,"G.711A",8,0,8000,(0,122-148),0
        128,"IMA ADPCM",4,0,8000,(0,122-148),0
        OK
        AT+VTD=?
        (0-200)

        OK

        Anything else I should check?

        Cheers,
        --Lee
        Logged

        Tuicemen

        • Administrator
        • Hero Member
        • ****
        • Helpful Post Rating: 279
        • Posts: 10406
        • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
          • Tuicemen Forum
        Re: [AHP Add-On] AlertDialer (Phone Control)
        « Reply #24 on: March 07, 2008, 06:56:01 PM »

        Ok looks like the sound option isn't the issue as it supports 16 bit
        issue may be with the DTMF not all voice modems handle digits the same!
        Check for a new inf file worse case is you won't be able to respond to the alert recieved!
        Can't remember if I added the option to cancel the auto dial back on dissconect to AlertDialer or just the Plus version! ::) :-[
        If not I'll add it in the next release! ;)
        Logged
        Please Read Topic:
        General Forum Etiquette
        Before you post!

        Tuicemen

        • Administrator
        • Hero Member
        • ****
        • Helpful Post Rating: 279
        • Posts: 10406
        • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
          • Tuicemen Forum
        Re: [AHP Add-On] AlertDialer (Phone Control)
        « Reply #25 on: March 04, 2009, 07:20:42 PM »

        ****New Update Version 1.9.0.4*****It has been a while ::) :'
        This update just fixes some bugs and should address issues with more then one modem installed in the PC!
         >!
        Logged
        Please Read Topic:
        General Forum Etiquette
        Before you post!

        Tuicemen

        • Administrator
        • Hero Member
        • ****
        • Helpful Post Rating: 279
        • Posts: 10406
        • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
          • Tuicemen Forum
        Re: [AHP Add-On] AlertDialer (Phone Control)
        « Reply #26 on: March 16, 2009, 06:05:08 PM »

        *****New Update 1.9.0.6*****
        Since originaly developing this AHP has created a Plug-in for Security devices.
        However the info isn't in the SDK which AlertDialer is created from!
        This hasn't stopped users from coming up with ways to make the DS7000 trigger a dial out!
        While playing with the SDK I found a way to catch A DS7000 alarm (AllLightOn/Off signal) I created a a small program (X10SW) to monitor it send triggers based on this.
        AlertDialer and the Plus version have never been able to watch for X10 activity.

        Now they can:
        Added X10 listener
        If AlertDialer is left running you may trigger a dial out on a x10 ON, Off, AllLightsOn, AllLightsOff, or AllUnitsOff signal

        Version 1.0.4.4 of AlertDialer Plus
        Gets that as well as an additional listener for the DS7000 allLightsOn/AllUnitsOff signal


        The Dowload link is still the same for each!
         >!
        Logged
        Please Read Topic:
        General Forum Etiquette
        Before you post!

        Tuicemen

        • Administrator
        • Hero Member
        • ****
        • Helpful Post Rating: 279
        • Posts: 10406
        • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
          • Tuicemen Forum
        Re: [AHP Add-On] AlertDialer (Phone Control)
        « Reply #27 on: December 25, 2010, 07:39:02 PM »

        *****New Version on the server****
        It has been a long time since this was updated.
        Since this is a stepping stone to the Plus version It needed a update so users would know if the plus version would work for them.

        Version1.9.0.9
         New features:
        Added Pitch control for voice
        Remove Windows 7 incompatible dlls
        Replaced slider controls  for volume and rate with dropdown boxes
        Fixed Window 7 errors
        Added support for 64 bit
        Fixed Update links

        Network support isn't added to this as it will be a Plus version add.

        The Plus version currently has dlls that aren't compatible with windows 7 how ever I've removed them and am currently debuging it,
        Hopefully it will ready in a few days.
         >!
        Logged
        Please Read Topic:
        General Forum Etiquette
        Before you post!

        Tuicemen

        • Administrator
        • Hero Member
        • ****
        • Helpful Post Rating: 279
        • Posts: 10406
        • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
          • Tuicemen Forum
        Re: [AHP Add-On] AlertDialer (Phone Control)
        « Reply #28 on: December 30, 2010, 07:42:23 PM »

        News Flash! *********AlertDialerPlus version gets updated!AlertDialerPlus  should have it's own thread.
        However since it is just an extention of the AlertDialer standard and I've posted updates for it here before, I'll do it again. ::)

        1.0.4.5
        Added features:
        Added network setup
        Added Client code to enable communication with Any program threw X10Relayer
        Fixed issues with Windows 7 and 64 bit OS
        Added pitch control for voice
        Added improved Operator faceset (transparent back ground)
        Added ability to get weather, reminders, and mail info from PcCompanion via voice as well as BlueWatch info on seen bluetooth devices
        Added ability to test these with out using the phone


        Yes this is and always was a voice command program!
        The difference is this can use the phone as well, and you need to press and hold a button while talking to enable PC communication!
        The press and hold button was basically just so you could test commands but I guess you could use it to issue a voice command any time.
        However if you plan on using this to replace BVC forget it!
        You soon be saying the  Jetsons Phrase: " My button pressing finger is sore!" rofl
        If you already have a copy the updater won't work as a result of it being on a new server.
        You need to know the installer password to install and it must be registered to unlock the voice part.
        If you still know all that you can get the update from the AlertDialerPlus web site.
        If not don't worry I'll send out e-mails with this info in the new year.
         Have a Happy Happy every one!
         >!
        Logged
        Please Read Topic:
        General Forum Etiquette
        Before you post!
        Pages: 1 [2]
         

        X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
        © Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.