Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Iwitness maxes out my CPU  (Read 22208 times)

dan

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Iwitness maxes out my CPU
« Reply #15 on: May 18, 2005, 09:22:39 PM »

What should I have under preferences->video
settings?  Is there a certain codec that I
need to use?  Mine defaults "Cinepak codec
by radius"... i am not sure what that
means.

Logged

brian

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: Iwitness maxes out my CPU
« Reply #16 on: June 05, 2005, 11:12:06 PM »

Tempory fix.  AH icon, right click,
properities,compatibility, display
settings, select 640/480.  Video is fine,
but I would sure like a proper fix.
Logged

edwin

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Iwitness maxes out my CPU
« Reply #17 on: June 06, 2005, 12:04:46 AM »

Or "Detach the View" by clicking on the "+"
sign, the smaller you make the detached
window, the less CPU time...
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.