Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: HELP !! How to Set a PRESET in iWitness ???  (Read 8050 times)

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
HELP !! How to Set a PRESET in iWitness ???
« on: October 31, 2005, 04:53:00 PM »

Below is the iWitness manual instructions for
setting a preset... I must have a terrible
"brain fart" but I cannot seem to find the
VIDEO WINDOW or the location to set a preset
name in iWitness....
-------------------------
If you know where it is, PLEASE enlighten me.
I'll probably go... omg  there it is !

Thanks
SteveRF



iWITNESS MANUAL EXCERPT
You can name your presets so that it's easy
to know where a that preset will move the
camera to. To name a preset, click
the "Edit Presets button" in the "Video
Window" to open the preset window. Click on a
preset to highlight it, then type a name
or description of that position in the
Description box at the bottom of the window.
When you're done making changes,
click the Close button
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: HELP !! How to Set a PRESET in iWitness ???
« Reply #1 on: November 01, 2005, 05:26:44 PM »

OK, I figured it out....
You have to select a Ninja base but then you
have no cam selection.  So what is the point
of selecting a type camera....??  Sounds like
it does not matter what cam you select. I
must be missing somethng ?
SteveRF
Logged

JimC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 41
  • Posts: 631
Re: HELP !! How to Set a PRESET in iWitness ???
« Reply #2 on: November 03, 2005, 07:18:42 AM »

Hi Steve,

It does seem strange but yes you do have to
select either the Ninja or the vanguard cam
in order to set presets. If you think about
it, it does make sense .There are no
presets for the cameras as without the
Ninja base the cameras can not move and
therefore have no need for presets.

Jim
Logged
_ _ ...  ..._ _

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: HELP !! How to Set a PRESET in iWitness ???
« Reply #3 on: November 03, 2005, 08:31:55 AM »

Jim,
I agree with you !
I just do not understand the purpose of a
camera selection (color, b&W, instant on,
model so and so, etc etc).  If I had all my
cams on a ninja so as to use presets then all
those camera models are irrelevant ?  So what
was the purpose of allowing a camera model
selection ?  It gave me the impression that
the software really needed to know what model
was connected .... similar to the x10 control
models.  In the end it didn't seem to matter
anyway but it took me a bit to figure out
that preset thing..ha...
Thanks for the reply !!!

SteveRF
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 51
  • Posts: 2818
Re: HELP !! How to Set a PRESET in iWitness ???
« Reply #4 on: November 09, 2005, 08:50:03 AM »

The software allows you to identify the
cameras for your own purposes, just like the
software doesn't care if you define your
lights as a lamp module or a wall switch.
They both use the same commands, but it is
easier for you to know which one it is, if
you can set the module type.
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: HELP !! How to Set a PRESET in iWitness ???
« Reply #5 on: November 09, 2005, 07:38:03 PM »

Noam,
That makes sense... thanks !

SteveRF
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.