Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Connecting using MyHouse from machine w/ MyHouse  (Read 13007 times)

ira

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Connecting using MyHouse from machine w/ MyHouse
« on: January 02, 2006, 08:48:44 PM »

I'd like to test my MyHouse connection from
the machine where ACP and MH are
installed.  I've tried it using IE6 and
trying to log in through myhouse.x10.com
and it will not connect.  Can this be done
or do I have a problem? TIA

Ira
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Connecting using MyHouse from machine w/ MyHouse
« Reply #1 on: January 03, 2006, 12:21:45 PM »

I do this all the time on my computer here.
What messages are you getting when trying to
connect?
Logged

ira

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Connecting using MyHouse from machine w/ MyHouse
« Reply #2 on: January 03, 2006, 01:42:05 PM »

I get unable to connect messages. The
system then trys to rereconnect.  I'm now
at a remote machine and I am getting the
same messages.  Also, does AHP have to open
on my home machine?   Thanks.
Logged

jarett

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 14
Re: Connecting using MyHouse from machine w/ MyHouse
« Reply #3 on: January 05, 2006, 02:25:35 PM »

I'm going to go ahead and post this here
since it seems like no one reads the SDK forum.

X10 - we really, really need you guys to
publish the specs for the CM15A so that we
can develop Linux driver software for it.
It's been a LONG time since this device has
come out and we haven't heard a peep from you
guys about it.  Part of the reason why many
of us bought this thing was because of
assurances from X10 that there would be
support for Linux for it.  Please, get on the
ball!
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Connecting using MyHouse from machine w/ MyHouse
« Reply #4 on: January 05, 2006, 03:17:53 PM »

anonymous: AHP does have to be open on the
home machine, and it needs to be connected to
the MyHouse Service (you can do that from the
Tools menu).

Jarett: I know that the spec for
communicating with the CM15A is in demand,
but we aren't releasing it yet. I think if
you do a few searches around online you will
find a number of people (including some on
these forums) who are communicating with the
CM15A on Linux and BSD, and will be able to
find their resources for doing that.
Logged

not a usb guru

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: Connecting using MyHouse from machine w/ MyHouse
« Reply #5 on: January 15, 2006, 08:38:08 PM »

I have seen several Linux to the CM15A
through USB drivers.  They are reverse
engineered and are not fully functional.
They cannot do time sets.  But your computer
can do that.  look at sourceforce
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.