Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: How macros trigger in AHP  (Read 5392 times)

david k

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 126
How macros trigger in AHP
« on: April 29, 2005, 10:29:23 PM »

OK.  If you click a macro button the macro
runs, regardless of the conditions.  If I
use a "dummy" switch, everything works fine.
Is this the way it is supposed to be inside
of Smart Macros using the Run Macro
Button?  It seems that the macro should run
as if triggered externally.
Anyone????
Logged

donald mcmow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 306
Re: How macros trigger in AHP
« Reply #1 on: April 30, 2005, 02:55:32 AM »

Macros will run if they are triggered
externally - your motion sensor/palmpad/2-
way switches need to be set to the same
address as the macro and to the desired
action (on/off). If you have SmartMacros
and are using an "Else" conditional then
you will see both macros appear to be
triggered but only the macro that satisfied
the condition will execute. 2-Way switches
are switches that will transmit an X10
signal as well as receive a signal - this
does not refer to the number of switches
that operate a given fixture/appliance.
Logged

david k

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 126
Re: How macros trigger in AHP
« Reply #2 on: April 30, 2005, 04:53:31 PM »

Thanks Donald, I know how to trigger a macro
externally and from within AHP using a
software switch, but that is not what I want
to know.

Let me rephrase my earlier question:

When the "Run Macro" button in clicked,
should the macro test the conditions then
run the macro - or - just run the macro
regardless of the conditions?

The reason I ask:  My macros run regardless
of the conditions when clicking "Run Macro"
button, but run fine if triggered any other
way.  I want to know if this is normal.

Thanks anyone
Logged

tcassio

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 131
Re: How macros trigger in AHP
« Reply #3 on: April 30, 2005, 06:04:33 PM »

Clicking on the Macro button will run the
macro but will not check the status of any
flags, they are maintained in the CM15A.
T.
Logged

david k

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 126
Re: How macros trigger in AHP
« Reply #4 on: April 30, 2005, 10:27:47 PM »

X10Pro

OK folks.  Thanks for the help, but on my
computer with 3.186 and the CM15A
connected, the flags status can be checked
and changed with RUN FROM INTERFACE option
using the RUN MACRO button - according to
the Status Screen.

And the flag condition is one of the ONLY
conditions that work with the RUN MACRO
button.  The daytime, nightime, specific
time, etc. ALWAYS run the macro with the
RUN MACRO button, however, if externally
triggered, the conditions work and the
macros only run as the conditions allow.

Hence my original question:  Are the
conditions SUPPOSED to work when the RUN
MACRO button is clicked?  Most do not seem
to work.  So far only the flags seem to
work for me.

Thanks
Logged

tcassio

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 131
Re: How macros trigger in AHP
« Reply #5 on: April 30, 2005, 10:59:46 PM »

Clicking on the Macro button will run the
macro but will not check the status of any
flags, so if your conditions are based on
flag status they will not run properly. The
flags are maintained only in the CM15A.
T.
Logged

david k

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 126
Re: How macros trigger in AHP
« Reply #6 on: May 01, 2005, 04:41:31 PM »

Tcassio

The flags DO work for me without having to
save to interface using 3.186 on XP SP2.  I
do not know what your problem is with
flags.  Mine has nothing to do with flags.

My question has nothing to do with flags.

Look at this:

Trigger M1
condition Daylight
end trigger
H8 ON

This macro turns H8 on ANY TIME OF THE DAY
OR NIGHT if RUN MACRO button is used.  It
works fine if AHP is running (not saved to
interface) and M1 is triggered ANY OTHER WAY.

This seems to apply to all the conditions
that I have tested EXCEPT FOR FLAGS which
work, according to the flag status report.

I just want to know if this is the way it is
supposed to work.

Thanks anyone, anyone at all?
Logged

donald mcmow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 306
Re: How macros trigger in AHP
« Reply #7 on: May 01, 2005, 07:36:46 PM »

I believe that X10 has changed the way flag
now work. I had read somewhere that flags
now work from the computer. If this is the
case then some of the routines that check
use flags may not work as expected. The
flags originally were setup to run only
from the interface and the Smartmacro
routines reflected that. As such the
routines would work differently from the
computer to the interface.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.