Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: SmartMacro Flags  (Read 6124 times)

jerry

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
SmartMacro Flags
« on: January 16, 2006, 02:12:31 AM »

I am beginning to wonder if this new version
of ActiveHome (3.199) (and maybe even
earlier versions)completely ignores flag
settings. I have macros with flag conditions
that used to work fine in earlier versions
but now ELSE conditions that check flags ALL
execute regardless of the flag settings.
ANYONE ELSE HAVING SIMILAR PROBLEMS?
Logged

jerry

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: SmartMacro Flags
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2006, 10:21:57 PM »

Four days & no response. Maybe it's just my
equipment or software.
Logged

JimC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 41
  • Posts: 631
Re: SmartMacro Flags
« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2006, 08:24:00 PM »

erry,

It is not just you I am having the same
problem. This seemed to happen 3 or 4
months ago after one of the new versions. I
posted this problem back then and still
have not got a response from X10. I have
seen other threads where this problem has
been discussed. I guess they will get
around to this when they get some of the
bugs worked out of the newest plug in.
Logged
_ _ ...† ..._ _

jerry

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: SmartMacro Flags
« Reply #3 on: January 24, 2006, 02:59:12 AM »

Well, after running several tests over the
last few days, this is what I came up with:
Apparently a macro that has "store in
interface" selected at the bottom of the
macro designer screen will pay attention to
flags. Any macro that is "Run from PC" will
not pay attention to flags. Any macro that
is "Run from PC" with an Else condition that
is "stored in interface" also will not heed
flags. I discovered this when I recently
added a Windows Command block to be executed
in the main macro. This of course forces the
macro to be "Run from PC". My Else statement
in this case was to be run from the
interface in the case where either AHP was
not running or the PC was not even on.
Because of my above findings this "grand
idea" didn't work. It just ignored the flags
in either case.
Logged

JimC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 41
  • Posts: 631
Re: SmartMacro Flags
« Reply #4 on: January 24, 2006, 06:50:54 AM »

Jerry,

All of my macros are stored in the
interface and I still have the problem. I
have not had the time to look into why some
of mine work and some do not. I know the
macros are good. They simply do not check
the condition of the flags.
Logged
_ _ ...† ..._ _

jerry

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: SmartMacro Flags
« Reply #5 on: January 24, 2006, 12:38:39 PM »

Jim,
Maybe you first need to first "flush" the
interface and start it up from scratch. Eric
Boyd from X10 suggested the following to me
and it at least has allowed my interface to
respond to flags:
"Reset the interface.  First, unplug the
interface from the wall and the USB cable.
Take the batteries out, and wait 15
minutes.  Connect it to the wall, and then
plug in the USB cable.  At that point the
computer should recognize that a USB device
has been connected.  Then put the batteries
back in.

After the reset, if you have the same issue,
create a new file for testing.  That will
help rule out programming error or data
corruption.  Click on File, then New.  Set
up the modules needed for the macro, and
then make the macro again.  Save the file,
then download to the interface."
Jerry
Logged

JimC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 41
  • Posts: 631
Re: SmartMacro Flags
« Reply #6 on: January 24, 2006, 01:24:38 PM »

Jerry,

Thanks for the information. I have already
reset the interface several times and still
the problem persists. There is no problem
with the program as it use to work. It
stopped working after one of the updates.
The flag problem is well known and has been
posted on numerous threads over the past
several months. Flags under certain
conditions simply do not work.

Thanks again for your input.
Logged
_ _ ...† ..._ _

Mike C

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 35
Re: SmartMacro Flags
« Reply #7 on: January 24, 2006, 09:12:02 PM »

I also had problems after upgrading to
3.199 from 3.198. What I had to do to fix
it was recreate my entire file. It was a
lot of work to set up all the modules,
Macros and timers again but it now works
properly, for now.
Logged

JimC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 41
  • Posts: 631
Re: SmartMacro Flags
« Reply #8 on: January 24, 2006, 09:27:39 PM »

Mike C,

Thanks for the input. That is a lot more
work than I have time to put into this
right now. I currently have 73 macros (most
deeply nested with else statements and
conditionals), 21 timers and 66 modules
including motion sensors, cameras and
others. Iíll just live with the problem for
now.
Logged
_ _ ...† ..._ _
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.