Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: HELP: V3.170 Taking Over PC  (Read 10662 times)

jim weinel

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
HELP: V3.170 Taking Over PC
« on: November 30, 2004, 10:11:12 PM »

My PC (HP 750n, 1.6G P4, 512 Ram, XP Home)
slows to a slow crawl when I try to run
ActiveHome Pro updated to 3.170.  It
ran "ok" on 3.169.  I started v3.169 tonight
and saw that an update was available.  I
clicked on the update icon and the update
successfully installed.  Then the AHP
startup splash appeared and hung there for
several minutes; no action would complete. I
saw rundl32.exe in the running process list
and recalled that someone earlier reported a
newer startup application so I changed my
desktop icon to run ActiveHm.exe.  There was
no change to the scenario even after a
reboot.  When I look at running processes in
Windows Task Manager, I see x10nets.exe
constantly taking 48-98% of the CPU time and
29-75 MB of memory.  These values fluctuate
wildly as long as AHP is "running".  Any
operation takes minutes to complete.  Twice,
I have gotten an alert that "The system is
low on virtual memory - Windows will
increase the size of virtual memory paging
file."  In both cases, AHP aborted operation
with no warning or error reports.  At that
time, x10nets.exe activity goes to zero cpu
time and the system is back to normal. I
have never received this virtual memory
message in the 3 years I have had this PC.

v3.170 is unusable for me. Is there a way to
drop back to v3.169??
Logged

jim weinel

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: HELP: V3.170 Taking Over PC
« Reply #1 on: November 30, 2004, 11:16:34 PM »

OK, after several more reboots and retries,
I did an XP System Restore to a checkpoint
that had been created just a couple of hours
before the update to v3.170.  That reverted
my AHP back to v3.169.  Now the program is
operating "normally" with no observable CPU
time on x10nets.exe (and just over 5M on the
memory usage).  That'll teach me to jump on
an AHP update the day after it is offered!
Shouldn't they mark these things "Beta"??
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: HELP: V3.170 Taking Over PC
« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2004, 01:07:13 PM »

We'll see if we can get a similar situation
here. This build should be very stable, and
the X10Net service shouldn't use much in the
way of system resources.
Logged

nelson

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 22
Re: HELP: V3.170 Taking Over PC
« Reply #3 on: December 01, 2004, 01:54:11 PM »

Perhaps it should be stable, but I'm
experiencing a slowdown also. It relates
specifically to v3.170. It did not occur in
the last few versions.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: HELP: V3.170 Taking Over PC
« Reply #4 on: December 01, 2004, 02:12:15 PM »

Nelson: Does this happen as soon as you run
AHP, after a period of time, or when you
perform commands?
Logged

nelson

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 22
Re: HELP: V3.170 Taking Over PC
« Reply #5 on: December 01, 2004, 09:14:29 PM »

Well...I just connected and ran the
program. There was no slowdown at all this
time. However, I continue to have problems
with erratic behavior on timers and macros.
Logged

nelson

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 22
Re: HELP: V3.170 Taking Over PC
« Reply #6 on: December 03, 2004, 09:10:07 AM »

This problem just happened again...computer
slowdown. I had just installed v3.171
without the 15a attached. the installation
went well.
I removed the 15a from power and removed
the batteries to reset everything for a
fresh start. Attached to power and inserted
the batteries. When I attached the usb
cable the computer immediately slowed to a
crawl.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: HELP: V3.170 Taking Over PC
« Reply #7 on: December 03, 2004, 12:40:08 PM »

We're looking at this today. I need to get
more information from you. If so, I'll let
you know.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: HELP: V3.170 Taking Over PC
« Reply #8 on: December 03, 2004, 12:52:55 PM »

Nelson: Can you e-mail me at
ahpsupport@x10.com so I can get some more
information from you?
Logged

jim weinel

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: HELP: V3.170 Taking Over PC
« Reply #9 on: December 03, 2004, 04:10:05 PM »

Continuing the saga: Having dropped back to
v3.169 as noted earlier, I today noted the
major update v3.171.  Installed the update
from within the application as before and
this time the reopening of AHP completed
through the splash box.  I checked my task
manager and x10nets.exe had no CPU
activity.  When I tried to change room
locations, the hard drive started thrashing
again as in v3.170 and x10nets went wild in
task manager (just as before).  After 4
minutes 10 seconds of no response (no room
change), I got the virtual memory too low
alert again and just a few seconds later,
the AHP application "disappeared" from the
screen.  A few seconds later, the AHP icon
in the task bar vanished and x10nets as
observed in task manager settled down.

It seems that any version after 3.169 will
not work on my PC.  X10Pro, are you still
looking at this as you stated earlier???
Logged

jim weinel

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: HELP: V3.170 Taking Over PC
« Reply #10 on: December 03, 2004, 04:50:19 PM »

Update:  I rebooted the PC and after startup
stabilization, I opened AHP v3.171.  This
time it opened without hiccup and I could
perform normal operations.  After a few
minutes of trying several features, I closed
the application.  After answering the prompt
confirming that I wanted to exit, the AHP
page disappeared and an error report
appeared: "X10 Module has encountered a
problem and needs to close...." I clicked
for more information and a box entitled "x10
Module" appeared with this data:

szAppName :      szAppVer : 0.0.0.0
szModName : ntdll.dll
szModVer : 5.1.2600.1217     offset :
00033aed

It also referred to technical info in a
temporary folder WER14.tmp.dir00.  These
files are located in the folder (all are
timestamped with the date/time the error
occurred):

appcompat.txt
manifest.txt
x10nets.exe.hdmp
x10nets.exe.mdmp

Please advise if any of this data would help
in resolving this problem.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: HELP: V3.170 Taking Over PC
« Reply #11 on: December 03, 2004, 05:25:24 PM »

Jim: Can you e-mail ahpsupport@x10.com so I
can get some more information from you?
Logged

jim ebbitt

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: HELP: V3.170 Taking Over PC
« Reply #12 on: December 06, 2004, 12:33:25 AM »

I too am having this problem since updating
from 3.169 to 3.172. AHP ( and my computer
in general) become totally unresponsive
soon after opening AHP and when I open task
manager, x10nets is using up to 100% cpu.
To regain control, I must end process on
x10nets.  3.169 was very stable, no
problems at all. Can I go back somehow to
3.169 as this is useless to me now?
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.