Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: 'Clear Interface Memory' does not work  (Read 22170 times)

bob linca

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 61
'Clear Interface Memory' does not work
« on: December 11, 2004, 11:57:47 AM »

Subject says it all!
Logged

Dave R

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 38
Re: 'Clear Interface Memory' does not work
« Reply #1 on: December 11, 2004, 10:35:58 PM »

What leads U to believe it doesn't work?  No
one can lend a hand if U don't tell us what
U'r experiencing?
Logged

bob linca

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 61
Re: 'Clear Interface Memory' does not work
« Reply #2 on: December 13, 2004, 01:43:32 AM »

I click on 'Clear Interface Memory' from the
menu, and in the 'Hardware Configuration'
menu option the Memory Usage windows
indicates that memory is still being used.
Also, the macros and timers are still
running in the CM15A.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: 'Clear Interface Memory' does not work
« Reply #3 on: December 13, 2004, 01:16:59 PM »

Bob Lin: What version of AHP is this? We did
have a problem, now fixed, that caused clear
interface memory not to work. The memory
usage in the Hardware Configuration window
indicates the amount of memory that would be
used by the currently loaded file if
downloaded, and that information doesn't get
cleared when you clear the interface.
Logged

andyd

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 82
Re: 'Clear Interface Memory' does not work
« Reply #4 on: December 13, 2004, 02:39:27 PM »

Probably obvious but you must not have ahp
running when you test to see the macros and
timers don't work. Clear memory appeared to
work in 3.169.  (Clear memory, shut down ahp
and disconnect usb. RF macros didn't
respond).
Logged

donald mcmow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 306
Re: 'Clear Interface Memory' does not work
« Reply #5 on: December 14, 2004, 10:27:08 AM »

I think that X10 should redifine what is
said about the clear interface and the
settings in the Hardware Configuration
window. It is very confusing particularly
for those who have not used AHP before.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: 'Clear Interface Memory' does not work
« Reply #6 on: December 14, 2004, 12:38:42 PM »

It does seem to get confusing. We'll take a
look at ways we can improve this. Maybe two
sections in the Hardware Configuration:
memory currently used in interface (displayed
if known) and memory needed for current file.
Logged

bob linca

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 61
Re: 'Clear Interface Memory' does not work
« Reply #7 on: December 15, 2004, 12:04:40 AM »

I tested the 'Clear Interface Memory' again,
but this time, after clearing the memory, I
unplugged the USB cable. The macros and
timers didn't run, so I'm assuming that the
memory had been cleared.

X10: A redesign of the memory status would
help. Perhaps a horizontal or vertical bar,
much like that of a browser’s download
progress indicator, would suffice for the
actual CM15A’s memory.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.