Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Macros won't start.  (Read 3003 times)

jess

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 20
Macros won't start.
« on: December 06, 2004, 07:57:16 PM »

Before one of the recent revisions, when I
hovered the cursor over the Macro button,
it said, "Macro running" or something to
that effect.  Now, when I hover over the
Macro button, it says, "Click to activate
this macro".  It will not start from within
the macro or from a timer, only from
pressing the Macro button.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Macros won't start.
« Reply #1 on: December 06, 2004, 08:02:43 PM »

Jess: Can you send (ahpsupport@x10.com) me
your AHP data file so I can take a look? Let
me know which macro is having the problem.
Logged

WinS

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 14
  • Posts: 106
Re: Macros won't start.
« Reply #2 on: December 06, 2004, 08:56:07 PM »

I've experienced in the past, and reported,
that timers in macros and modules do not
execute unless they are saved in the
interface.  Disregard this if you downloaded
macros and timers to the interface before
testing.
Logged

jess

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 20
Re: Macros won't start.
« Reply #3 on: December 10, 2004, 10:41:11 PM »

This was posted before and I sent a data
file at AHPs request.  I have since noticed
that there is also no history, if there is
supposed to be, on the Macro module.
Before one of the recent revisions, when I
hovered the cursor over the Macro button,
it said, "Macro running" or something to
that effect.  Now, when I hover over the
Macro button, it says, "Click to activate
this macro".  It will not start from
within  the macro or from a timer, only
from  pressing the Macro button.
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: Macros won't start.
« Reply #4 on: December 11, 2004, 12:45:05 AM »

Similar problem, but mine will now no
longer start even if I select the Run Macro
button
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Macros won't start.
« Reply #5 on: December 13, 2004, 01:03:47 PM »

Jess: I have looked at your files and am
working on it. I'll have more for you soon.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.