Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: CM15 activity monitor  (Read 5086 times)

sy cohen

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
CM15 activity monitor
« on: March 21, 2005, 10:49:32 AM »

X10 replaced my CM15 about a month ago
because the old one would never execute a
timer on its own - only when the computer was
hooked up.

The new one is about the same, except the
activty monitor never shows that any of the
timers have executed, working or nonworking.

It's my undestanding that the monitor should
show any activity that goes on even if the
interface is not connected to the computer.
All I ever see is some unknown rf activity
that coincides with connecting the interface
to the USB port on my computer.

Help!!
Logged

murphy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 77
Re: CM15 activity monitor
« Reply #1 on: March 21, 2005, 11:53:14 AM »

If the interface is not connected to the
computer there is no possible way that AHP
can know what is happening on the AC line or
by RF.
Logged

sy cohen

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: CM15 activity monitor
« Reply #2 on: March 21, 2005, 01:56:58 PM »

Doesn't the CM15 save executed events and
when you reconnect to the computer hitting F2
brings  up all events run by the cm15??
Logged

carmine

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 18
Re: CM15 activity monitor
« Reply #3 on: March 21, 2005, 02:22:00 PM »

In you dreams, the CM15a has only 255 bytes
( not megabyte ) of data memory and 8K of
external flash memory used for storing
macros only;
the only thing it stores is the status(
On/Off) of the monitored house codes, so
they can be used in macros.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: CM15 activity monitor
« Reply #4 on: March 21, 2005, 05:31:38 PM »

When not connected to the PC, the CM15A keeps
track of the current On/Off and dimmed status
(not dim level) of the modules on the
Monitored House Code. When connected back to
the PC, the on-screen status of those modules
should be accurate, but there's no history
that can be gotten.

If you want Activity Monitor to show all
events, you'll need to keep the CM15A
connected to the (running) PC.
Logged

sy cohen

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: CM15 activity monitor
« Reply #5 on: March 21, 2005, 09:20:46 PM »

Thanks straightening me out on this.
However, the fact still remains that the cm15
doesn't seem to execute timers - except
sometimes the straight X10 devices, but never
the Leviton 6300 dimmers.
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: CM15 activity monitor
« Reply #6 on: March 22, 2005, 11:44:30 AM »

X10 Pro:  Is the CM15a supposed to remember
how bright a module is on the monitored
house code when disconnected?  When I
reconnect mine to my computer it gets the
on/off status correct, but shows a “?” for
the brightness.  If you do a status report,
there seems to be a line for the brightness
(I can’t remember the exact name that is
used in the report), but it doesn’t seem to
be set.  Is that a bug?
Logged

murphy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 77
Re: CM15 activity monitor
« Reply #7 on: March 22, 2005, 07:34:48 PM »

It only remembers the fact that a module has
been dimmed.  It does not save the dim level.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.