Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Active Home Professional  (Read 3926 times)

pat kelley

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Active Home Professional
« on: May 18, 2005, 10:27:37 PM »

As soon as I start working on my system, the
computer says it has encountered a problem
and must shut down.  Also I cannot get the
Lamp & appliamce module to work on the same
house code and same house number. Thank you
Logged

garrett van cleef

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Active Home Professional
« Reply #1 on: May 21, 2005, 02:40:48 AM »

I have gotten must shutdown. I can't take to
the unit now. It come up with unknown device!
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 298
  • Posts: 13011
Re: Active Home Professional
« Reply #2 on: May 21, 2005, 07:49:20 AM »

Pat I believe there is a setting in
configuration to allow multiple unis on the
same House-Unit Code. If not allowed that is
what you are seeing.
Logged

Fctlmn

  • Guest
Re: Active Home Professional
« Reply #3 on: May 24, 2005, 09:55:32 PM »

Anytime I try to change "Show US & Canada
only" in the Hardware Interface
configuration or try to edit Use holidays in
timers under preferences,  Active home
Professional encounters a problem and needs
to close.

Location never shows a location but Custom.

I have totally deleted the s/w, killed every
instance of X10 and active home in the
registry and reinstalled without resolution.
Both 3.183 & 3.186 exhibit the same .

There is nothing fancy about the PC - AMD
2400, 256M Ram WIN XP, 80G h/d 32M video
card.



Any clues?
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.