Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Dusk Command Won't Work  (Read 2590 times)

ric o.

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Dusk Command Won't Work
« on: October 14, 2005, 11:04:15 AM »

I have a new install of an X10 system which
consists of 1 wall swith and 2 plugins.
When I set up the system using AHP to turn
on the lights at a set time and turn off at
a set time, it works fine. The problem
comes when I use the dusk feature. The
lights neather turn on at the right time
nor do they turn off if I manually turn
them on. The time of day is set correctly
and the info is being downloaded to the
transmitter. Any thoughts? is the dusk
option not suppose to work?
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2810
Re: Dusk Command Won't Work
« Reply #1 on: October 17, 2005, 12:45:17 PM »

Do you have the correct geographic location
set?
Is your Windows time zone setting correct?
Logged

ric o.

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Dusk Command Won't Work
« Reply #2 on: October 19, 2005, 07:54:26 PM »

Yes, on both accounts. I have tried
switching to use of the dusk on command and
use of a simple time of day. The only time
it works is when I use the time of day to
activate the switches. Has anyone gotten
the dusk command to work ever? Should I try
some other software to control things
instead of the free one I got with X10?
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2810
Re: Dusk Command Won't Work
« Reply #3 on: October 20, 2005, 01:16:32 PM »

When you look at the table of Dusk and Dawn
times in the Hardware Configuration in AHP,
do those times look correct?
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Dusk Command Won't Work
« Reply #4 on: October 20, 2005, 03:17:21 PM »

Dusk timers work fine for me.  Another thing
to check is when viewing the timer; the
software should automatically change the on
time to the dusk time for that day.  Check if
that time looks correct.
Logged

SteveRF

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 410
Re: Dusk Command Won't Work
« Reply #5 on: October 22, 2005, 06:42:47 PM »

Rick,
Mine works fine too.  I have a timer set to
fire at dusk +20 minutes and run a macro that
does several things.  It works every day at
dusk + 20.  Unless your CM15A is faulty,
there must be a time setting or setup problem.
Maybe you have found the problem by now.
SteveRF
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.