Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Still can't control RF Dims with Run from PC  (Read 3020 times)

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 94
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Still can't control RF Dims with Run from PC
« on: December 09, 2005, 02:04:01 PM »

Moving the slider on the RF Dim command in a
macro "Run from PC" has no effect on the RF
Dims transmitted either by triggering the
macro or clicking the Run Macro button.  The
number of dims transmitted remains the same
as the number in the last macro downloaded to
the interface, even after the interface
memory has been cleared.  Or defaults to 19
if no RF macro has ever been downloaded.

(The number of RF Dims transmitted by a
_downloaded_ macro is correct, in agreement
with aheeprom_w.txt.)

RF Dims are counted with a CM17A receiver on
a separate PC.

Steps to reproduce:
1. File > New  "New Room 1"
2. Edit > Add macro  "New Macro 1"
3. Select -> Simple interface (Smart Macros)
4. Set trigger to B1 On
5. Click on "Run from PC" radio button
6. Click down arrow on "Conditions" menu and
select RF Commands
7. Drag in RF Dim/Brighten command and set to
address A1.
8. Click on Dim button and set slider to
about -10%.
9. Click on "New Room 1" and then on "Run
Macro" -or- send "B1 On" from a PalmPad.
10. Record Dims received by the CM17A.
11. Click on New Macro 1 and change slider to
about -90%.
12. Click on New Room 1 and again click on
"Run Macro" -or- send "B1 On" from a PalmPad.
13. Again record RF Dims received by the
CM17A.

Observe that the position of the RF Dim
slider has no effect on the number of RF Dims
transmitted.

If no CM17A is available, use a TM751
transceiver set to housecode A and disable
transceiving of housecode B in the CM15A.
Observe that the power line Dim percentage
reported in the AHP Activity Monitor doesn't
change as the RF Dim slider is changed.
Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 94
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: Still can't control RF Dims with Run from PC
« Reply #1 on: December 09, 2005, 02:07:46 PM »

Whoops, I should have mentioned that my
report was based on AHP 3.198 running under
Win XP Pro SP2.
Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Still can't control RF Dims with Run from PC
« Reply #2 on: December 09, 2005, 08:39:22 PM »

Thanks, Charles. We'll check this out.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.