Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: how many x10 cameras can I use  (Read 7050 times)

steve horton

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
how many x10 cameras can I use
« on: June 16, 2005, 01:02:28 PM »

I haven't installed any cams at this point,
but I have four and wanted to know how many
cams can you use. I don't want to purchase
more if I won't be able to use them.....
Logged

msimmons

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 55
Re: how many x10 cameras can I use
« Reply #1 on: June 20, 2005, 11:30:00 AM »

You can have 256 x-10 products at on time so
you can have 256 cameras. I currently have 6
all on the same house code with one
transceiver and one receiver.
Logged

thedanc

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 43
Re: how many x10 cameras can I use
« Reply #2 on: June 20, 2005, 07:29:39 PM »

The ActiveHome/iWitness package works fairly
well and I am currently using 6 cameras and
might get some more.  I think Multiview only
supports 4, but then again see the Multiview
forum to know what a piece of crap
Mulitiview is.
Logged

peter

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: how many x10 cameras can I use
« Reply #3 on: June 30, 2005, 02:52:54 AM »

Theory would dictate, since there are 16
code positions on the unit control. I'm
referring specifically to a module or an
addressable power supply.  You should be
able to run a maximum of 16 cameras on one
house code setting.  If of course you are
running a multiple camera system it would
be 16 times the number of house code's
available.  That's a lot of cameras. :)
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 301
  • Posts: 13096
Re: how many x10 cameras can I use
« Reply #4 on: June 30, 2005, 06:52:58 AM »

How many are on at the sametime? One?
Logged

msimmons

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 55
Re: how many x10 cameras can I use
« Reply #5 on: June 30, 2005, 10:16:15 AM »

The way my setup works is one at a time. As
far as I know you can have one video feed
per receiver (using wireless) and it all
depends at that point what you are feeding
the video into.
Logged

thedanc

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 43
Re: how many x10 cameras can I use
« Reply #6 on: June 30, 2005, 01:28:35 PM »

I agree - only ONE wireless camera can
broadcast at one time.  This kind of sucks,
but they all broadcast at the same frequency
so if you have 16 cameras on House Code A
you have to scan through them one at a
time.  If you manage to get more than one
camera broadcasting at a time, you either
get a snowy mess or ghost images.  To make
the scanning work, they like you to put them
in groups of 4, but if you have 16 you could
supposedly put each of the 4 groups of 4 on
a separate house code.  I think THEN you
could use 4 at once, but that would mean you
would need 4 receivers, each with their own
house code.  Perhaps someone out there makes
a receiver that lets you change its house
code through software rather than the slide
switch?
Logged

tha18 7um

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: how many x10 cameras can I use
« Reply #7 on: July 06, 2005, 11:20:12 PM »

Dan, that would be the best... or at least
to let the darn thing be switched with the
Remote, I have mine stacked up high on a
shelf (best reception) and its very
inconvinient to reach it so that I can
switch it.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.