Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: cr14a range  (Read 5313 times)

jonk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 42
cr14a range
« on: November 11, 2005, 09:51:15 AM »

When using the cr14a, the unit seems to
scan the ninja pan and tilt no matter what
house code the cr14a is set to. The range
however seems very limited (~20 ft) at any
house code. The power supply for the ninja
is set to h8 and responds well to on off
commands. Does the cr14a send rf over the
power line like other x10 remotes? If so,
how does the ninja know what to do if the
signal is sent on some arbitrary house
code? I am asking because while i am very
pleased with the xcam2 attached to the
ninja, I am somewhat dissapointed with the
range of the pan and tilt.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 301
  • Posts: 13080
Re: cr14a range
« Reply #1 on: November 11, 2005, 11:25:44 AM »

The cr14a sends signals two different ways.
To the pan and tilt the signals are sent by
the remotes RF Transmitter directly to the
camera mount. The Camera Addressable Power
Supplies are controlled by the house/unit
code they are set to and the remote sends an
RF signal to a tranceiver like a
TM751;RR501,cm11a, cm15a. That then sends an
on signal to the power supplies. The
supplies are grouped into 4 groups. 1-4;5-
8;9-12 and 13-16. An ON code to one of the
group automatically turns off the other
three. Like H1 to H4. An on signal to H2
turns off H1 H3 and H4. An H5 would not be
effected.
Logged

jonk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 42
Re: cr14a range
« Reply #2 on: November 11, 2005, 01:31:40 PM »

If the remote sends the pan and tilt
commands directly to the camera mount, then
my range is about 200 feet and not 20 feet
as i stated in my original post. I am
puzzled as to why the remote only works
when I get closer to my cm15a (no more than
20 feet away (170 feet away from the camera
mount)) but won't work when i am actually
closer to the camera mount (150 feet). I
guess it's just another weird rf thing. Is
there any way to boost the signal to the
camera mount from the remote for more
stable performance at this great distance?
Logged

jonk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 42
Re: cr14a range
« Reply #3 on: November 11, 2005, 01:33:45 PM »

Oh...one other thing. Why is there a house
code setting on the remote if it doesn't
matter which code i set it to.
Logged

jonk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 42
Re: cr14a range
« Reply #4 on: November 11, 2005, 01:36:04 PM »

Never mind that last post. I assume it is
because that would activate the tranceiver
that is on that house code. But, then
wouldn't one remote pan and tilt all
cameras that are turned on? Say ....on
housecode a and another on house code b?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 301
  • Posts: 13080
Re: cr14a range
« Reply #5 on: November 11, 2005, 06:07:13 PM »

The cm15a is known for very poor reception
distances. The House Code is for the power
supply addresses and any other modules you
may have controled by the remote. The pan
and tilt messages are an Extended Type that
go directly to the mounts and don't use
house codes.
Logged

jonk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 42
Re: cr14a range
« Reply #6 on: November 17, 2005, 01:07:27 PM »

Just a note to say that I performed this mod
http://www.lunaseamedia.com/upload/x10-mods/
ninja_base.html to my ninja base and the
difference is fantastic. I can control the
base with the cr14a from over 200 ft. away.
And the base is inside of a metal barn!
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.