Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Lamp Modules  (Read 2757 times)

joel

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 45
Lamp Modules
« on: November 12, 2004, 10:00:10 AM »

When I click "lights on" from my keychain
remote, only the lights set to the same unit
code as the base turn on. If I set them all
to the same unit code, I can't control
individule modules, only control them all at
the same time, which I do not want to do.
Anyway to have all of the lights come on but
be on different unit codes?
Logged

gadgenator

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 19
Re: Lamp Modules
« Reply #1 on: November 12, 2004, 10:33:50 AM »

You need to use an Active Home macro.  (You
need Active Home to do that.)
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 305
  • Posts: 13260
Re: Lamp Modules
« Reply #2 on: November 14, 2004, 07:00:41 PM »

If you have a programable controller. Like
the cm11a or the newer cm15a. You can write
a macro the triggers the modules on
different codes. Like you can send a A1 ON
from your remote and that can trigger a set
of codes like A2 A3 and A4 ON and A6 OFF.
Yes a macro can turn off something when
triggered by an ON command. All from that
one macros programming. If you only have a
tranceiver and a remote then you can only
send the coded to the modules that the
remote sends.
Logged

joel

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 45
Re: Lamp Modules
« Reply #3 on: November 14, 2004, 07:10:19 PM »

Thanks a lot!
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.