Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: DS7000 support existing wired Door/window sensors?  (Read 2557 times)

rj

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 18
DS7000 support existing wired Door/window sensors?
« on: August 20, 2005, 06:05:43 AM »

Im wanting to replace the main brain of a
wired, monitored system (First Alert). Can
you tell me if the DS7000 system supports
using the existing (wired) door/window
switches? If so, how many zones? Thank you
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 301
  • Posts: 13097
Re: DS7000 support existing wired Door/window sensors?
« Reply #1 on: August 20, 2005, 06:53:54 AM »

The DS7000 uses RF signals sent back to the
console. Each door-window sensor has a
magnetic switch wired to it. When the switch
opens it sends a signal back to the console
and it is triggered if armed. Security
motion sensors also send back a detected
signal and triggers the alarm if armed. 16
is the maximum total devices.
Logged

rj

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 18
Re: DS7000 support existing wired Door/window sensors?
« Reply #2 on: August 20, 2005, 07:44:33 AM »

Okay, I guess I still need to know if it
will support wired sensors. Guess, I'm sort
of not grasping it. Sorry. :->
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 301
  • Posts: 13097
Re: DS7000 support existing wired Door/window sensors?
« Reply #3 on: August 20, 2005, 11:19:15 AM »

NO. Not unless you wire the sensors to an
X10 door/window sensor. Replacing the
switches wired to the sensors as purchased.
Normally the switches on the protected
access have the sensor and switch mounted
close to each other and an RF signal is sent
back to the console.
Logged

ed

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 18
Re: DS7000 support existing wired Door/window sensors?
« Reply #4 on: August 20, 2005, 02:55:12 PM »

OK.... The leads on the X-10 sensors are
looking for a normally closed circuit. If
your existing door/windows switches are
normally closed then you should be able to
connect them. I have used an existing
sensor curcuit with good results. just be
aware that you're not talking too much
power so if the entire circuit is too long
it may not work as expected.... But yes is
the answer you're looking for.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.