Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1] 2 3

Author Topic: DS-7000 looses Configuration  (Read 23265 times)

robert

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
DS-7000 looses Configuration
« on: August 10, 2005, 01:23:31 AM »

After about 6 months using a DS-7000 with 6
Motion Sensors and 10 Doorswitches very
successfully it sudenly started to loose
(reset) it configuration. I already
switched the 9V battery.
It only does this if it's armed and then it
just goes out without any signal/sound and
resets to clean state.
Logged

larry en

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: DS-7000 looses Configuration
« Reply #1 on: November 21, 2005, 02:19:37 PM »

yep, mine started doing that
eventually it died from that disease

wle.
Logged

teresa h

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: DS-7000 looses Configuration
« Reply #2 on: November 21, 2005, 05:30:44 PM »

i was going tobuy ds 7000 but if it doesnot
have reliability, qa/qc and prob. perhaps i
should not. what s your opinion?? the
expert installers donot seem to like
x10.com  remember the truth table in logic
1-on  0=off  X= donot care. your opinion
thanks. or should i buy anotehr brand of
alarm sys.? email my yahoo please cause I
never see my email on this forum.
Logged

larry en

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: DS-7000 looses Configuration
« Reply #3 on: November 21, 2005, 06:40:43 PM »

well mine lasted 10 years. not bad.

i bought another one, newer, may not
have same problems.

i don;t know your yahoo address

wle.
Logged

iceblue

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 87
Re: DS-7000 looses Configuration
« Reply #4 on: November 21, 2005, 07:34:23 PM »

Teresa....its a question of cost verses
required security.  In my case, I bought a
_DS7000 because I like the added security
but don't have any obvious impending threat
to my house AND I am not rich--so the DS7000
fills the bill!  If I lived in a more crime-
prone area or my house was under greater
threat from burglars, then I would make a
budget for a more expensive wireless system
(I rent my house so no wired).  The question
is cost...the next better system will cost
about four times as much for a medium-sized
system (3 motions-9 D/W Sensors).  But you
can add in an acoustic glass sensor and fire
alarm.  _X10 doesn't have the glass sensor
or fire alarm but you can modify _x10 D/W
Sensor to get a fire alarm and glass shock
sensor.  But with the more expensive system
you can get dual sensing (infrared and
microwave and/or pet immune motion sensors.
With _x10, a small piece of black electrical
tape over the bottom portion (1/4") of the
lens will make your motion detectors pet
immune for almost nothing.  Hope my two-
cents helps!  As for quality...There is a
one-year warranty and two-years if you buy
the PRO line, plus they offer extended
warranties for up to three years, I think.  
Logged

teresa h

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: DS-7000 looses Configuration
« Reply #5 on: November 21, 2005, 08:28:05 PM »

thanks for your data. I was looking at
ds7000 because of remote access, wireless,
costs, programability, etc. Did not want
hardwire  because I plan to remodel soon,
etc. Perhaps some suggestions for me. My
house is supposedly in a "good" low crime
area where RE is exp. (that dont tell you
about breakins) area , but there is much
burgulary because they watch my/everyones
house and there are alot of service people
and cos. and construction in my area, they
they watch when I leave the house even
though I telecommute alot. Did you use
rechargable or alkaline (brand name or
store name) batteries? I have about 4 rec.
i could put x10 motion detector outside.
Does your wireless md inside work good?  I
have been reading all these forum post. and
find them very interesting. Will have to
try some of them. I have 9 al. sliding
windows, 2 stationary windows, 1 sliding
door and 2 reg. solid doors and one
hollywood door (1/2 glass). and a garage
door. any suggestions on package to buy.
thanks
Logged

teresa h

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: DS-7000 looses Configuration
« Reply #6 on: November 21, 2005, 08:28:55 PM »

thanks for your data. I was looking at
ds7000 because of remote access, wireless,
costs, programability, etc. Did not want
hardwire  because I plan to remodel soon,
etc. Perhaps some suggestions for me. My
house is supposedly in a "good" low crime
area where RE is exp. (that dont tell you
about breakins) area , but there is much
burgulary because they watch my/everyones
house and there are alot of service people
and cos. and construction in my area, they
they watch when I leave the house even
though I telecommute alot. Did you use
rechargable or alkaline (brand name or
store name) batteries? I have about 4 rec.
i could put x10 motion detector outside.
Does your wireless md inside work good?  I
have been reading all these forum post. and
find them very interesting. Will have to
try some of them. I have 9 al. sliding
windows, 2 stationary windows, 1 sliding
door and 2 reg. solid doors and one
hollywood door (1/2 glass). and a garage
door. did u put any dsl filters on any
lines??,  any suggestions on package to
buy. thanks
Logged

iceblue

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 87
Re: DS-7000 looses Configuration
« Reply #7 on: November 21, 2005, 08:48:26 PM »

Hi Teresa: 1) People watching...buy extra
_PH508 PowerHorn Sirens (sometimes x10 has 3
for the price of 1).  Let the neighborhood
and the service people know you have a alarm
by running a 30-second test every Monday at
a certain time.  Thieves are the laziest
people and they will hit another house--not
yours if they know you have an alarm.  2)I
used _Rayovac rechargables at first but
don't waste the money on rechargables: A)
They don't recharge back up to a sufficient
level after some use and B) Most alkalines
will last more than a year!! The price of
rechargables will be half price in a year.
Rechargable(Nicd) are for high drain and
this alarm has no high drain components. Buy
your alcaline batteries at _Costco for a
better bargain. 3)I use all 16 zones on my
system 5 _Motion _Detectors and 11 D/W
_Sensors. Every exterior door and window
that opens has a D/W sensor on it (except
bathroom (two windows)...I put a D/W Sensor
on the bathroom door instead). I want to
ward off the thieves before they get in the
house so windows and doors are most
important. Any zones left over should be
used for _Motion _Detectors to provide
double-layer protection. Unless cost is not
a concern...I think the _X10 system should
be fine for you...just be careful of the
range...I don't know how big your house
is...30' from the console is about the
farthest range when passing though walls
(affects all wireless systems). 5) I don't
have anything installed outside the house.
Logged

iceblue

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 87
Re: DS-7000 looses Configuration
« Reply #8 on: November 21, 2005, 09:00:37 PM »

Also...you will want to locate the console
upstairs if you have a two-story house (in
the room above the front door so you can
hear the chime when you arm the system from
outside the front door.  Remember...wireless
alarms are radio systems...the higher the
console antenna...the farther the range of
the components.
Logged

iceblue

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 87
Re: DS-7000 looses Configuration
« Reply #9 on: November 21, 2005, 09:06:39 PM »

Larry...TEN YEARS!!!!  Congradulations.
Great performance for the money!  My system
(except for the console which I changed over
from the _ORCA Monitoring System model six
months ago in order to get the dial out
feature-never used the monitoring service)
is 3.5 years and still going.
Logged

teresa h

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: DS-7000 looses Configuration
« Reply #10 on: November 21, 2005, 09:11:57 PM »

iceblue.
thanks i could efax in my layout to u. i
have about 1800 sf. one story old 1955
house 4 bedr,  c shaped lined up bedrooms.
they broke into east wind. and back
bedrooms away from street. with halls
inbetween bedrooms. u can email me  at  .
yahoo. thanks
Logged

alfred

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: DS-7000 looses Configuration
« Reply #11 on: December 04, 2005, 12:36:35 AM »

Hi,
I am also looking for a wireless security
system for my house. I have been looking at
the DS-7000 X-10 technology. However I am
concern that it may affects my Laptop Linksys
Wireless Router that I have at home. Any
advice? Thanks.
Logged

larry en

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: DS-7000 looses Configuration
« Reply #12 on: December 04, 2005, 12:48:01 AM »

hm
probably not going to affect wireless
router stuff.

or vice versa

wle.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 305
  • Posts: 13260
Re: DS-7000 looses Configuration
« Reply #13 on: December 04, 2005, 06:48:02 AM »

Doubt it will interfere like the wireless
cameras do. The Security Console uses 310Mhz
for the sensors. The wireless network is in
the 2.4Ghz band as are the wireless cameras
and some cordless phones.
Logged

agnes fred

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: DS-7000 looses Configuration
« Reply #14 on: January 02, 2006, 05:15:12 AM »

 One of the  leading cellphones marketing
outlet.We are into bulk buying and selling
of GSM phones.

We have lots of stocks available
now.Serious buyer should contact by
email.All phones are Brand new, factory
unlock, FREE to any network and have all
accesories included + car kit and
international warranty 1 year from
manafactural.

Agnes Fred(Mrs)
Contact email:
(imrancellulars2001@yahoo.com)
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.