Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Clearing Zones from Base Console  (Read 2306 times)

ken riddle

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Clearing Zones from Base Console
« on: December 03, 2005, 02:39:53 PM »

I have a MS10A Motion Sensor and it is
installed on 2 zones (#4 & #5). How do I
clear one of them from the Base Console?
Any help will be appreciated!  Thanks,

Ken
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 301
  • Posts: 13080
Re: Clearing Zones from Base Console
« Reply #1 on: December 03, 2005, 04:57:59 PM »

Only way I have seen is unplug the console
and remove the battery. Wait for the thing
to loose all its data. Then start from
scratch.
Logged

ken riddle

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Clearing Zones from Base Console
« Reply #2 on: December 04, 2005, 07:46:57 AM »

Brad,

I determined the same.  Looks like the
would have some method to clear a zone to
re-program it, but there's not.

Thanks for your answer.

Ken Riddle
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.