Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Stereo Volume?  (Read 2259 times)

Mr Bob

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 28
Stereo Volume?
« on: September 17, 2007, 05:34:33 PM »

I've read where some folks have installed a module that turns on the Stereo system at Max volume when the alarm is tripped.  I'd like to try something similar to this but would also like to turn it on at a reasonable volume as a "clock radio".  Can the vol be controlled with a macro?  If so, which modules are needed?  Software?

Thanks!
Logged
Cheers!

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
Bob H.
Southern Maryland

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 279
  • Posts: 10373
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Stereo Volume?
« Reply #1 on: September 17, 2007, 05:52:09 PM »

Turning on a stereo is an easy task!
Turning it on and controling the volume isn't!
This is not to say it can't be done!
If your stereo responds to a  IR remote for volume it is possible using AHP, BVC and the USB-UIRT. -Bill- (of wgjohns.com) hopes to have a version released with this by end of Sept!
X10 Also has  2 IR controlers but software for them is outdated! :( Charles Sullivan has created software which works with them depending on what brands of equipment you have!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 7124
Re: Stereo Volume?
« Reply #2 on: September 17, 2007, 05:57:07 PM »

The idea of turning on a radio, with an appliance module is easy enough. But a two volume (maybe remote IR adjustment) where AHP would somehow know what the volume is....... I don't know of a way to do that.

An easy solution would be a two radio system. A small radio for wake up.... a much larger system for alarm. Two separate appliance modules... two different macros. However.... the alarm could turn on BOTH radios.
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 279
  • Posts: 10373
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Stereo Volume?
« Reply #3 on: September 17, 2007, 06:08:20 PM »

IF your wishing to use X10s IR controlers (UX17A "IR Commander" and UX23A "VCR Commander II") with Charles's software you can find the links here: IR Commander Unfortunately they seem to be usable only under Linux/Unix/Mac OS X using Heyu
Although I was able to setup my VCR using a windows version of said program which Charles hasn't published Yet using Windows XP! ;) :D
Perhaps when I get some free time I'll get together with Charles to Iron out the bugs with that version!
« Last Edit: September 17, 2007, 08:02:25 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

gil shultz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 4
  • Posts: 139
Re: Stereo Volume?
« Reply #4 on: September 17, 2007, 11:47:58 PM »

Good Evening,

Not to hard if you are electronically inclined.  Purchase a low voltage (DC coil) 6 pole double throw relay, if shielded all the better.  Open up the stereo and find your volume control.  It probably has three wires on each section, one for the right, the second for the left.  Place the wires going to the pots on the common terminal of the relay(s).  Place the front panel pots on the NC (Normally Closed) contacts and add another pot to the NO (Normally Open) contacts.  I then covered the relay with a grounded piece of copper foil. Wire the relay through a connector if you like and connect it to an appropriate DC output plug in power supply (less chance of hum).  100 Ma output would probably be good enough, more will not hurt but check the relay coil current to be sure. Put it back together hook up the speakers etc.  Turn it on and it should work normally.  Plug in the power supply and it should switch to the new volume controls you installed.  Adjust to the alarm volume and you are all set.  Mine is adjustable through a cooling slot in the top of the cabinet. Unplug the power supply and in a few seconds it should revert back to the front panel volume control.

Enjoy
Gil Shultz
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.