Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: dimming Lights memory  (Read 4244 times)

fn49

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
dimming Lights memory
« on: November 27, 2010, 11:26:59 AM »

I need help figuring out what to buy.
What I want to do is to have  incandescent lights  turn on to a preset dimmed amount,  preferably controlled  with  wall switches (3way) and a remote control.

I don't want to dim them every time I turn them on.  (5 different sets of lights )

do any of the switches have a memory?  or will the  computer software help with this ?

I'm looking at the ws12a style of switch+ a slave switch  and a ss13a for a remote control.

thanks Rod
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: dimming Lights memory
« Reply #1 on: November 27, 2010, 01:36:59 PM »

All you need to do is set up a timer with a dim to % in it.  Wall Switches will dim.  Timers can be multiple, for example:  Turn on at dusk, dim to 50% turn off at 12:00 AM.

7:00 AM on   6:00 PM off.

I presume all 5 lights are on the same circuit.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Brandt

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 11
  • Posts: 728
  • Sorry miss, I was giving myself an oil-job.
Re: dimming Lights memory
« Reply #2 on: November 27, 2010, 01:52:15 PM »

If you don't already have an x10 setup, I would go for the Smarthome Insteon SwitchLincs

no software necessary, ramp rates and brightness levels can all be programmed on the switches themselves
Logged

fn49

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: dimming Lights memory
« Reply #3 on: November 27, 2010, 02:17:53 PM »

Dan
all lights are on the same circuit,
some are in a sunroom the rest outside on a patio
so I don' t want them on a regular timed interval 

I was thinking about a manual dimmer and  switches for florescent lights in series,, it would work but limit the versatility . and some of the switches are not in the best location so a remote control would be nice to have . like the  ss13a control, can mount on wall where needed

Brant
I do have some x-10 items already, to start a garden water feature, and a pile of module for xmas lights.
do not own any software, just have an old radio shack timer, 

do the Insteon have a remote control?  that looks like a wall switch?

thanks All
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 298
  • Posts: 13011
Re: dimming Lights memory
« Reply #4 on: November 27, 2010, 05:43:41 PM »

If you used the WS12A Master and WS14A Slave switches with the SS13A. You would also need a transceiver like the TM751 or RR501. To take the RF commands from the SS13A and put them on the power line.
The newer softstart WS12As have a preset dim but it may not work the way you would want.
http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/Newer_Wall_Switches_and_Preset_Dim

There is no Insteon remote switch like a SS13A. Where it sticks on the wall anyplace.
There is a six button standalone RF one and a few AC operated ones you could mount in a wall switch box.
« Last Edit: November 27, 2010, 05:51:37 PM by Brian H »
Logged

fn49

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: dimming Lights memory
« Reply #5 on: November 27, 2010, 06:36:33 PM »

Brian
 Thanks for the link .
 looks like the ws12a will save a dimmed setting
I do have a tm751 from a previous setup,
I want  a 3way preset dimmed  and a wireless remote. so

which   part are you doubting ?

maybe I'll buy 1 set and try it. and if it works buy the rest later
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 298
  • Posts: 13011
Re: dimming Lights memory
« Reply #6 on: November 27, 2010, 06:47:46 PM »

I was not sure if you had a TM751 or RR501.
You have verified you have a TM751 to receive the SS13A's RF signals.
Logged

fn49

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: dimming Lights memory
« Reply #7 on: November 27, 2010, 10:24:07 PM »

yes,  I have a tm751 
   I'll order some items and give it a try.
thanks Rod 
« Last Edit: November 27, 2010, 10:30:51 PM by fn49 »
Logged

fn49

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: dimming Lights memory
« Reply #8 on: December 11, 2010, 03:24:17 PM »

received my order and it looks like the  ws12a will work for me.
also bought actve home , which  if you mess with ws12a dim part, it does unpredictable things if you already did a preset dim on it.
but for straight on -off  it seems to save it's dim setting just fine.
will use the AH to control my xmas lighting,  found I had to pick a  XPFM module to reliably control a LM465 by a timer .
funny the on-off worked fine but a timer wouldn't work the LM465 ,odd
now to place another order

thanks all
Rod
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.