Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Lamp Module  (Read 8948 times)

michael park

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Lamp Module
« on: January 07, 2006, 12:41:46 AM »

Hello;

Is the Lamp Module supposed to work with
SuperRemote?  What else do I need?  Its
manual mentions a "controller"... what is this?

Thank you.

--
Mike
Logged

michael park

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Lamp Module
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2006, 01:01:37 AM »

By the way, an Appliance Module works just
fine on the same 2 outlets that I've tried
them on.

--
Mike
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 298
  • Posts: 13008
Re: Lamp Module
« Reply #2 on: January 07, 2006, 06:37:54 AM »

If an appliance module works the lamp module
should also. A controller is any device that
can send an X10 signal on the powerline.
Like a TM751 Tranceiver and a Super Remote
can control modules. So can the AHP cm15a
computer interface. Are the appliance and
lamp modules on the same address. Compare
the dials. What kind if bulb is connected to
the lamp being controlled? Incadescent bulbs
can be used in both appliance and lamp
modules. Compact Flouresecnt Bulbs should
not be used with a lamp module as that may
be damaged or the module could be damaged
with a CFL.
Logged

michael park

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Lamp Module
« Reply #3 on: January 07, 2006, 12:25:15 PM »

Hi Brian;

Thanks for your reply.

I tried one at a time on the same 2 outlets,
so their setting conflict isn't the issue here.

What else could it be???

My lamp is similar to <a
href="http://www.lampsplus.com/products/68104/?">this</a>.

--
Mike
Logged

michael park

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Lamp Module
« Reply #4 on: January 07, 2006, 12:34:03 PM »

Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 298
  • Posts: 13008
Re: Lamp Module
« Reply #5 on: January 07, 2006, 03:30:09 PM »

68104 looks like a Incadescent type or maybe
a halogin. Should work.
95763 is a Flourescent type if that is what
you have. That could be the problem. Can you
tell if the bulb is a floureseent type. Like
a twist tube or a few U shaped tubes in the
lamp?
Logged

michael park

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Lamp Module
« Reply #6 on: January 07, 2006, 03:48:30 PM »

It's U-shaped (regular) bulb.
Logged

michael park

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Lamp Module
« Reply #7 on: January 07, 2006, 04:10:21 PM »

The Lamp Module apparently doesn't work with
a lot of lamps even with regular bulbs.

Mike
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 298
  • Posts: 13008
Re: Lamp Module
« Reply #8 on: January 07, 2006, 06:11:43 PM »

Most Incadescents work fine with lamp
modules. OH well another thing to add to my
database. U shiped sounds like a florrescent
but I guee there are other type of U shaped
lamps. Another clue to if a lamp module will
work is the fixtures instructions. If it
says no dimmer switches should be used with
it then a lamp module is a bad idea.
Logged

michael park

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Lamp Module
« Reply #9 on: January 07, 2006, 06:17:58 PM »

I've a 12" lamp that works with the Lamp
Module -- useless for me.  Oh, well.

Thanks for your time, though.

Mike
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 298
  • Posts: 13008
Re: Lamp Module
« Reply #10 on: January 07, 2006, 07:07:14 PM »

You are welcome. Guess we both gained
knowledge from this.
Logged

michael park

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Lamp Module
« Reply #11 on: January 07, 2006, 07:19:56 PM »

And waste of money for me.  I bought a
3-piece kit from eBay for around $30.

Mike
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 298
  • Posts: 13008
Re: Lamp Module
« Reply #12 on: January 08, 2006, 07:04:52 AM »

I don't use them myself. Every lamp I have
is a CFL and needs an appliance [relay] type
module. I have a mix of X10 and other brands.
I have a whole box of Lamp Modules seems X10
like to use them in all their kits and
assortment offers.
Logged

michael park

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Lamp Module
« Reply #13 on: January 08, 2006, 02:33:18 PM »

I just found out that the Lamp Module works
only when the Tranceiver Module.  I take that
TM acts as a signal receiver; however, if
this is the case, why does it also work like
an Appliance Module?  That is, it has an
outlet that works like the AM.

Thanks.

Mike
Logged

michael park

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Lamp Module
« Reply #14 on: January 08, 2006, 02:36:05 PM »

I just found out that the Lamp Module works
only when the Tranceiver Module is plugged
in.  I take that TM acts as a signal
receiver; however, if this is the case, why
does it also work like an Appliance Module?
That is, it has an outlet that works like the
AM.

Thanks.

Mike
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.