Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: CM15A Driver  (Read 18306 times)

doug

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
CM15A Driver
« on: January 16, 2006, 12:45:30 PM »

I have been using my CM15A and all was
functioning well.  I recently plugged the
CM15A into my USB port to make changes to
my timers, and my system will not recognize
the CM15A.  Can anybody help???
Logged

ajay

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: CM15A Driver
« Reply #1 on: January 16, 2006, 01:58:53 PM »

take the baqtteries out and then plug in
Logged

dehata01

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: CM15A Driver
« Reply #2 on: December 19, 2006, 07:27:48 PM »

I had the same issue and removing the batteries fixed it
Logged

KDR

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 53
  • Posts: 758
    • Home Automation Chat
Re: CM15A Driver
« Reply #3 on: December 29, 2006, 01:13:32 PM »

Not sure of your setup but does your USB cable run along side any power cables? It may be that if the light is making a lot of noise, that the noise is being picked up by the USB cable if it runs parallel with a power cable. This shouldn't effect it but may indicate you have a bad or poor USB cable itself.

You can try to relocate the cable to the CM15A to see if this helps. I run 2 USB extensions on my controller and every now and then the AHP software pops up an error saying it lost communications. and asks if I want to download to the controller. Also inspect the USB plug ends for any damage. Be sure to unplug them and then plug them back in. Could be a dirty or bad plug connection.
Logged
Note: "Guests" may read the X10 forum , but you must register to post!

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: CM15A Driver
« Reply #4 on: December 29, 2006, 03:31:15 PM »

I get that "every now and then the AHP software pops up an error saying it lost communications and asks if I want to download to the controller" message too.

I think it's AHP that looses the communications all by itself , not the USB cable. My CM15A is on a cable all its own and the cable is not the clear one that comes with it. I didn't like it (it seemed too lightweight) and replaced it.

The message may be a probgramming bug.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

KDR

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 53
  • Posts: 758
    • Home Automation Chat
Re: CM15A Driver
« Reply #5 on: December 29, 2006, 03:40:22 PM »

You may be right Dan, seems others have posted the same thing. I did notice however that I got the error less when I didn't have the USB extensions. However the benefits to getting the CM15A away from the computer and to higher ground is worth the occasional error.
Logged
Note: "Guests" may read the X10 forum , but you must register to post!

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.