Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Ability to rearrange Rooms and Module  (Read 16363 times)

h j flynn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 42
Ability to rearrange Rooms and Module
« on: October 21, 2004, 02:27:25 PM »

I would like tha ability to rearrage the
room list and also the modules in the room
once they are entered by draging them (like
you could with the old AH).  
Logged

John N

  • Guest
Ability to rearrange Rooms and Module
« Reply #1 on: October 21, 2004, 02:45:10 PM »

Me too.   Also rearrange the order of timers.
I submitted this wish once before.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Ability to rearrange Rooms and Module
« Reply #2 on: October 21, 2004, 03:34:53 PM »

We agree. This is on our list of things to add.
Logged

JimC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 41
  • Posts: 631
Ability to rearrange Rooms and Module
« Reply #3 on: October 28, 2004, 07:02:34 AM »

As a temporary solution, until X10 comes up
with a fix, you could try the following. It
is a pain but it does work. Create a new
room and call it “TEMP”. Move all of the
modules from the room you want to rearrange
into the temp room. Now move them back into
the original room in the order you want them
to be. I have done this and it does work but
it takes much more effort than should be
required.

Jim
Logged
_ _ ...  ..._ _

Dave R3

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Ability to rearrange Rooms and Module
« Reply #4 on: November 11, 2004, 12:54:49 PM »

Jim, U must have read my mind.  U'r fix is
exactly what I've done.  Messy, but it works.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.