Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Add SWITCHLINC Devices  (Read 71286 times)

donald mcmow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 306
Re: Add SWITCHLINC Devices
« Reply #15 on: December 17, 2004, 04:00:00 AM »

With reguards to adding these other
switches/devices to AHP - there could be a
lisencing/patent issue or conflict of
interest reason why X10 can't add them to
AHP. If X10 is manufactering these device
for other companies they might have had to
sign a legal agreement stipulating that
they can't add this additional
functionality to thier own products. Would
you want a competitor who is suppling you
with your product, directly compete
against  you. X10 has not added any
additional  functionality to thier own
switches - they  follow the X10 PLC
standard protocall but  have not added any
of the extensions.  Comments X10!
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 139
  • Posts: 6116
Re: Add SWITCHLINC Devices
« Reply #16 on: December 17, 2004, 12:39:57 PM »

CF- Thanks for the lesson on SwitchLinc. I
was trying to figure out why Bob and others
were whinning so loud. I gather there really
is no problem since they can use a Maxi
Controller to set switch address, from that
point, commands transmitted by the CM15A
would control SwitchLinc normally.

Thanks
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

cf

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: Add SWITCHLINC Devices
« Reply #17 on: December 17, 2004, 11:37:37 PM »

Yes controlling switchlincs from a CM15A is
easy.  What would be nice is if we could
create a macro to unlock, reprogram and then
lock them.  For that, we need the ability to
send addresses and commands independetly of
each other.

So again, the question to x10 is, Is this
possible with the SDK?  Can we create our own
blocks that we can drag and drop in the macro
editor?
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Add SWITCHLINC Devices
« Reply #18 on: February 07, 2005, 11:39:09 AM »

Cf wrote:  “For that, we need the ability
to send addresses and commands
independently of each other.”

I was thinking about this and one way for
X10 to implement it would be similar to the
way RF Commands are generated in Macros.
When creating a macro, a “PL Commands”
selection could be available in the Room
List.  From there, you should be able to
insert Address, Command and Extended Code
Direct steps in the macro.  It could also
possibly include an Extended Code Scene
step thought that might be a bit more
complicated.

An Address step should let you specify the
house code and unit code to send.

A Command step should let you specify the
house code and type of command (on, off,
bright, dim, all lights on, all lights off
and all units off.  Status-Request and
Extended Code Status-Request would be more
difficult to deal with).

An Extended Code Direct step would let you
specify the house code, unit code, Data
byte and Command byte.
Logged

yvanmarl

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Add SWITCHLINC Devices
« Reply #19 on: September 01, 2006, 03:36:31 PM »

Yes controlling switchlincs from a CM15A is
easy.

Can you comment on that one? :0

I just replaced a WS12A with a Switchlinc. Now, the only way I can turn ON/OFF the light remotly is with the Universal Remote. The CM15A is not talking to the switch at all....

Martin. :-\
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Add SWITCHLINC Devices
« Reply #20 on: September 01, 2006, 04:15:49 PM »

I have a feeling you may not get a reply. The post before yours was from the old X10 Forums and are two years old.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10501
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: Add SWITCHLINC Devices
« Reply #21 on: September 01, 2006, 04:53:09 PM »

Dan:  I wouldn't bet on it! ;)
Quote
I have a feeling you may not get a reply. The post before yours was from the old X10 Forums and are two years old.
Many check for resent posts True yvanmarl may not get a reply from theone he was hoping but he will get a reply !
yvanmarl needs to be commended for searching deep into the old post! Very few do it

yvanmarl: I'm Happy to see your searching and reading before posting!

So I'll comment on it! even thought I don't own a switchlinc device.
Since this thread was started there has been many updates to the Software and its plugins I believe the smartMacro plugin will allow you to program a swichlinc
there is an advanced functions in the pulldown which alows sending unit codes without the ON/Off also there is an option to send extended code.
I'm sure someone using these will chime in with a more detailed post!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 94
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: Add SWITCHLINC Devices
« Reply #22 on: September 01, 2006, 07:28:15 PM »

Yes, you can send the addresses necessary to program a SwitchLinc.  However the SwitchLinc Modules don't support the X10 Extended Codes, and AHP doesn't support the old-style Preset Dim which is what the SwitchLinc Modules accept for direct dim-level control.

However you should be able to control the SwitchLinc's dim level by defining them as standard X-10  LM465  Lamp Dimmers.  But, in order to have the Lamp turn back on to a  previously selected dim level, also define a AM486 Appliance Module at the same Housecode/Unit address.  AHP has an option under Tools>Preferences to allow multiple modules to use tha same address and you'll need to check the box for this.

Then twiddle the slider on the LM465 icon to adjust the dim level but use the On/Off button on the AM486 icon to turn it on and off.  Note however that the dim percentages shown on the LM465 icon are calibrated for the LM465 and will not match the actual dim level of the SwitchLinc.

(This is all probably a little confusing to you, but you'll get the hang of it soon enough.)


Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

yvanmarl

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Add SWITCHLINC Devices
« Reply #23 on: September 02, 2006, 12:56:58 AM »

Thank you for all your replies, guys... ;)
Very appreciated... but unfortunatly, I tried EVERY module in AHP and no one was able to communicate with the Switchlinc switch. I just want to remote the ON/OFF function, not even the dimmer... :-\ :-\

I've programmed the Switchlinc with the X10 universal remote by sending 3 A2/ON commands. Is this my error? If I try to program the Switchlinc with the CM15A and a macro sending only the A2 adress (eithout command), will I have more success? ???

Kind of disappointed of the technologies use in home automation in 2006... :'(

Martin. 8)
Logged

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 94
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: Add SWITCHLINC Devices
« Reply #24 on: September 02, 2006, 01:28:10 AM »

It sounds like you never succeeded in programming the SwitchLinc.  What happens if you try to operate it at its factory default address A1?

In ActiveHome Pro have you checked the box for transceiving housecode A under Tools>Hardware configuration ?

What do the installation instructions for your SwitchLinc say about programming the address?  There are different models with different programming requirements.  You should be able to download the owners manual for yours from the Smarthome website if you don't have one.

Because of the way AHP tries to be "smart" and not duplicate commands which it thinks are unneeded, you should probably define a SC546 Chime Module at the intended SwitchLinc address for programming purposes.  (Multiple On signals in a row will be sent to a Chime module but usually not to an Appliance module.)
Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Add SWITCHLINC Devices
« Reply #25 on: September 06, 2006, 05:30:33 PM »

Thank you for all your replies, guys... ;)
Very appreciated... but unfortunatly, I tried EVERY module in AHP and no one was able to communicate with the Switchlinc switch. I just want to remote the ON/OFF function, not even the dimmer... :-\ :-\

I've programmed the Switchlinc with the X10 universal remote by sending 3 A2/ON commands. Is this my error? If I try to program the Switchlinc with the CM15A and a macro sending only the A2 adress (eithout command), will I have more success? ???

SwitchLinc's don't use the 3 x address/command method to programme them like socket rockets.  Instead use the following procedure copied from the manual:
  • Using the tip of a very small screwdriver, press and hold the Status LED/ Set Button for approximately 3 seconds then release. The green Status LED/ Set Button will begin blinking and the load will come on.
  • Within 30 seconds, transmit the desired primary address (housecode and unit code) from any transmitter. The light(s) controlled by the SwitchLinc will blink and the Status LED/ Set Button will stop flashing.
  • Confirm that the address was accepted by turning it on or off from a remote transmitter.

Once programmed, I find defining them as appliance modules in AHP works better than lamp modules.
Logged

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 94
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: Add SWITCHLINC Devices
« Reply #26 on: September 06, 2006, 08:18:47 PM »

Hmm... I'm wondering if sending the On so quickly after the address when you send "A1 On" could invalidate the programming.  I remember a user problem several years ago with _some_ module where "A1 On" didn't work, whereas sending the A1 address and On function as separate commands one  second or so apart did work.

UPDATE:  I checked my archives and the module in question was a Smarthome ApplianceLinc 2002SHL3.

It's not unlikely that the address programming code in the firmware is similar to SwitchLinc Lamp Modules.

Although AHP can send addresses alone, I don't see where it can send functions alone.  However both of these can be done using the ActiveHome Software Development Kit (if you have it installed) by sending the raw command bytes from a command prompt.  If you want to pursue this, post the Hoouscode/Unit address you want to use and I'll give the two command lines to type.
« Last Edit: September 06, 2006, 11:42:50 PM by Charles Sullivan »
Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

TakeTheActive

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 126
  • Posts: 1047
  • Old !@#$% Tinkerer!
Re: Add SWITCHLINC Devices
« Reply #27 on: September 06, 2006, 08:32:03 PM »

Hmm... I'm wondering if sending the On so quickly after the address when you send "A1 On" could invalidate the programming.  I remember a user problem several years ago with _some_ module where "A1 On" didn't work, whereas sending the A1 address and On function as separate commands one  second or so apart did work.

Comment / Observation (not based on ANY SwitchLinc experience):

"In the beginning... ", all WIRED PLC Transmitters had SEPARATE buttons for UnitCode and ON/OFF/BRIGHT/DIM:

  • A1
  • A ON

With the introduction of WIRELESS RF Transmitters (e.g. PalmPad) communicating with WIRED RF Receivers/PLC Transceivers (e.g. RR501), the Combo/"All-In-One" Command appeared:

  • A1 ON (Receive RF)

When did the "SwitchLinc Programming Method" first appear?
Logged
Low Post Count != Low Knowledge - High Post Count != High Knowledge ;)

ADVICE TO X-10 NEWBIES FROM AN X-10 OLD-TIMER

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Add SWITCHLINC Devices
« Reply #28 on: September 07, 2006, 02:29:57 PM »

When did the "SwitchLinc Programming Method" first appear?

I may be wrong, but I think it was in the late 90's (well after the sending of sequential address and function messages and the replacement of Preset-Dim with Extended Dim).  Many Smarthome modules have features that require you to send addresses without functions (especially unit 16 of various house codes) and thus they reccomend the use of a Maxi Controller to configure their modules.
Logged

tom j

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 1270
Re: Add SWITCHLINC Devices
« Reply #29 on: September 08, 2006, 03:17:02 AM »

Ditto yep me to!!!

Tcj
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.