Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Three conditions for smart macros  (Read 6661 times)

david k

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 126
Three conditions for smart macros
« on: May 10, 2005, 09:47:56 PM »

It would be great to have three conditions
in a macro.  The reason:
First condition time based.
Second condition flag based (is a macro
already running).
Third condition module based.

ie.   If between (Times) and Flag 5 not set
and Module A1 off execute macro.  This is
what I have to do now.  Test for macro flag
off then run activate a dummy macro trigger
to launch a module off condition and timer
condition.  With three (or more)
conditionals only one macro is required.

Thanks
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Three conditions for smart macros
« Reply #1 on: May 12, 2005, 11:00:54 AM »

David:  Smart Macros can have up to three
conditions.  Each condition can be based on
time, flag or module status, so you could
have 3 of one type, one of each or any
combination there of.  The problem is
the “between” condition counts as two
conditions (after t1 and before t2) so your
case requires 4 conditions (after time t1,
before t2, flag cleared and Module off).
Logged

donald mcmow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 306
Re: Three conditions for smart macros
« Reply #2 on: May 13, 2005, 10:39:26 AM »

Remember you can also use an else to create
as complicated a macro as you need. And
each Else macro can also have 3 conditions
as well. Just remember to have the
conditions clear in your mind or you may
find out that your results are not what you
expected.
Logged

david k

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 126
Re: Three conditions for smart macros
« Reply #3 on: May 16, 2005, 07:13:11 PM »

I realize that SM will support 3 (internal)
conditions but if it means requesting 4 to
get a BETWEEN to count as 1 instead of two,
then so be it.  What I really want is for
the user to be able to put 3 tests in the
macro without having to count double on
some.
Logged

donald mcmow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 306
Re: Three conditions for smart macros
« Reply #4 on: May 17, 2005, 03:23:01 AM »

The thing is when you are dealing with a 2
spot conditional you are using 2 spots of
the available three. You NEED 1 spot for
the first check (for example if time is
after dusk) and another spot for the second
check (a check to see if the time is before
dawn). Otherwise if this was not done you
would have to do twice as many tests for
the same functionality.
Logged

david k

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 126
Re: Three conditions for smart macros
« Reply #5 on: May 17, 2005, 08:13:56 PM »

Donald

Please read the example macro I would like
to do at the bottom of this post.  I would
like the INTERFACE to be able to test for a
flag condition and a time (between if reqd)
and a module condition.  This is three
conditions AS FAR AS THE USER AND INTERFACE
SEE IT and that is what I would like to
see, not 4 internal conditions after being
interpreted by AHP SM software, which you
know as well as I that you cannot have.

So my wish is to be able to have 3
(counting as one each) condition tests to
let me write the macros I would like to
write.  Thanks X10.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.