Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Macintosh Version!!!  (Read 23838 times)

joseph citta

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Macintosh Version!!!
« on: May 16, 2005, 09:57:23 AM »

When will there be a Macintosh version? I've
been waiting for years. Meanwhile, does
anyone know of another similar product that
is Macintosh compatible?

Thanks

Joe Citta
Logged

michael ferguson

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: Macintosh Version!!!
« Reply #1 on: May 30, 2005, 11:36:05 AM »

Good grief Joe....

Where you been all these years... ?
see:  <http://www.shed.com>
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 139
  • Posts: 6116
Re: Macintosh Version!!!
« Reply #2 on: May 31, 2005, 02:22:47 PM »

Hey Mike!!
Haven't seen you in a long time! Are
those "Electronic Goldmine" wireless
speakers still apple talkin' for you?
Yep, it's me
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

michael ferguson

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: Macintosh Version!!!
« Reply #3 on: May 31, 2005, 04:38:06 PM »

Haven't seen you in a long time! Are
those "Electronic Goldmine" wireless
speakers still apple talkin' for you?
=========================
In fact, I still have a lot of unopened spares :-)
And yes... I'm still here too !
Logged

ronroyle

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Macintosh Version!!!
« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2007, 01:48:54 AM »

Ok, so I visited the site: http://www.shed.com looking for a x10-pro version software that'll work on my imac.  This purports to do so but then advises that it won't download to the cm15A interface.  This means that if I go on vacation or hop in the motorhome and leave the house for a month or two I've got to leave my computer running.  That is not an option that I'd buy into.  Need some software that will work on a mac OS X system and download to the cm15a interface.  So far, I can't find it.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 139
  • Posts: 6116
Re: Macintosh Version!!!
« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2007, 11:46:03 AM »

This means that if I go on vacation or hop in the motorhome and leave the house for a month or two I've got to leave my computer running

Need some software that will work on a mac OS X system and download to the cm15a interface.  So far, I can't find it.
Mac software for the CM15 doesn't exist. But if you are running macros that require a PC to run full time, the Mac will have to run full time also. It is a function of the memory limitation in the CM15A.
« Last Edit: December 05, 2007, 11:56:41 AM by dave w »
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 94
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: Macintosh Version!!!
« Reply #6 on: December 05, 2007, 02:59:07 PM »

Ok, so I visited the site: http://www.shed.com looking for a x10-pro version software that'll work on my imac.  This purports to do so but then advises that it won't download to the cm15A interface.  This means that if I go on vacation or hop in the motorhome and leave the house for a month or two I've got to leave my computer running.  That is not an option that I'd buy into.  Need some software that will work on a mac OS X system and download to the cm15a interface.  So far, I can't find it.

Get yourself a CM11A and ditch the CM15A.  Then use HEYU (http://www.heyu.org) under Mac OS X.

Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

Jimminicrickettt

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: Macintosh Version!!!
« Reply #7 on: June 30, 2008, 10:16:15 AM »

Charles... I love that signature!  It would seem that it's becoming more and more true that X-10 needs to begin it's migration to a Mac platform..  I strongly believe that they (x-10) should start thinking about being a bit more friendly towards those of us who switched to a Mac!  I have been forced to load windows via VMware Fusion and keep it running in spaces on my second monitor just to be able to switch my cameras at a set interval.  I still cannot get the x-10 video adapter to work though, so I've been using my Pinnacle TV program to do all the recording.... eats up the hard drive quickly!  If you find any fixes, or anything that may make life with x-10 more agreeable... please, let me know!π
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Macintosh Version!!!
« Reply #8 on: June 30, 2008, 10:39:15 AM »

As to X10 making a version of AHP for the MAC platform, You are preaching to the choir.  X10USA has a shortage of programmers, very obvious since it took X10 two years to produce an upgrade to AHP.   :(
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.