Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: SDK for CM11A  (Read 20165 times)

mark

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
SDK for CM11A
« on: August 15, 2005, 12:06:20 AM »

Hi,

I have a CM11A controller and would like to
write a program to control it in C#. I am
very new to home automation and am
wondering if there is an SDK for CM11A
device. I understand that Active Home Pro
SDK doesn't work well with CM11A.
Logged

neil cherry

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 14
Re: SDK for CM11A
« Reply #1 on: August 16, 2005, 12:06:40 PM »

Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: SDK for CM11A
« Reply #2 on: August 17, 2005, 04:59:49 PM »

Also check out:

ftp.x10.com/pub/manuals/cm11a_protocol.txt
Logged

ken

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 59
Re: SDK for CM11A
« Reply #3 on: August 19, 2005, 12:36:18 AM »

Mark: I have used the CM11A for a few years
now and can send and recieve data quite
well. If you have any questions, post them
here and I'll try to answer them for you.
Logged

emulsify

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: SDK for CM11A
« Reply #4 on: August 24, 2005, 10:16:37 PM »

i have tried the sample code provided with
AHP both the javascript and php control.
however they are not working for me. but when
i use the active homesoftware the device can
be turn on and off. is there any soultion to
it ?
Logged

emulsify

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: SDK for CM11A
« Reply #5 on: August 24, 2005, 10:16:38 PM »

i have tried the sample code provided with
AHP both the javascript and php control.
however they are not working for me. but when
i use the active homesoftware the device can
be turn on and off. is there any soultion to
it ?
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: SDK for CM11A
« Reply #6 on: August 25, 2005, 09:25:07 AM »

emulsify:  You say it works with Active
Home.  Just confirming that you mean Active
Home Pro and not the original Active Home.
Both the SDK and the AHP software are
designed for the CM15A and do not work with
the older CM11A.

Otherwise, what version of Windows are you
using?  I have read that the SDK doesn�t
work properly in Windows 98.  A fix has
been promised for months now, but I am not
holding my breath.
Logged

tini

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: SDK for CM11A
« Reply #7 on: October 03, 2005, 10:05:38 PM »

Has anybody worked the CM11A via
Hyperterminal? I read the protocol command
document you posted here, and could send
only the Address (0x04,0x66) and received
the checksum. But that's all far i could
get.. Don't know how to send the 0x00.. Any
idea where i can get more help?
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: SDK for CM11A
« Reply #8 on: October 04, 2005, 09:58:27 AM »

Tini:  Hyperterminal wasn�t really designed
for doing this sort of thing; however, if
you want to use it, try holding the Alt key
while typing the decimal representation of
the command on the numeric key pad and then
release the Alt key.  I haven�t tried it,
but it should work in Hyperterminal.
Logged

Ken B

  • Guest
Re: SDK for CM11A
« Reply #9 on: October 06, 2005, 04:23:14 PM »

I've never used Hyperterminal before, but
Debug that is a DOS utility that comes with
Windows 98, etc (in C:\Windows\Command\debug)
might be a good choice to use to play around
with the CM11A if you're not a programmer. I
tried last night to communicate, but get
unknow hex values that are not in the
protocol for some reason. If you can get
Debug to work, let me know.
Logged

bubba brown

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: SDK for CM11A
« Reply #10 on: November 05, 2005, 08:11:53 AM »

I have an application where say I have
three rooms, each with an addressable
receptacle.  Now say I have 3 lamps, again
each with an addressable receptacle.  How
can I find out REMOTELY which lamp is
connected to which receptacle?
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: SDK for CM11A
« Reply #11 on: November 14, 2005, 10:40:32 AM »

Bubba:  What controller are you using?  Also,
are any of the modules you are using 2-way
modules?  Am I correct in assuming that you
have lamp modules plugged into SuperSocket
Receptacle Modules?
Logged

ed

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: SDK for CM11A
« Reply #12 on: January 05, 2006, 01:15:50 PM »

I too have a CM11A controller and would like
a command line tool or .dll that is able to
turn modules on and off. Anyone know of
anything like that?
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.