Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Running ahcmd.exe  (Read 12148 times)

rich

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Running ahcmd.exe
« on: January 24, 2006, 02:48:10 PM »

I can't believe this is the only ay to get
an anser out of X-10.  I went through the
software development kit registration and
downloaded eveything at  -----sdk/sdk-
info.html.  ahcmd.exe is now on my computer,
but when I try to run it all I get the a
glimpse of a scrren and then it goes blank.
X-10 doesn't answer my emails and there was
a 20 minute wait for support.
Logged

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: Running ahcmd.exe
« Reply #1 on: January 25, 2006, 11:04:17 PM »

Rich,

If you're running it by double-clicking on
it in Windows that is all you will get.
You must run it from a command prompt to
see its output.
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

rich

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Running ahcmd.exe
« Reply #2 on: January 27, 2006, 09:57:34 AM »

Bill, Thanks I'll give it a try.  I assume
that I must put in the complete path .
Rich
Logged

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: Running ahcmd.exe
« Reply #3 on: January 27, 2006, 09:42:10 PM »

Rich,

Yes. Either that or change directories to
the location of the file.

-Bill-
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

rich

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Running ahcmd.exe
« Reply #4 on: January 28, 2006, 09:08:57 AM »

Bill,I did cd C:\...\ahcmd.exe and hit enter.
Just got an error.  I guess I've lost it.
Rich
Logged

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: Running ahcmd.exe
« Reply #5 on: January 28, 2006, 08:57:41 PM »

Rich,

Leave off the last back-slash "\" and the
name of the program "ahcmd.exe" when you cd.

Then just type "ahcmd" (without the quotes
of course) :-)

-Bill-
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

rich

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Running ahcmd.exe
« Reply #6 on: January 28, 2006, 10:48:23 PM »

Bill, I appreciate your help.  Why doesn't X-
10 furnish something that is windows based?
I buy alot of X-10 stuff,but I've never had
to deal with Support.  I need a program to
set up 50 or so hospitAL room TV wall
receptacles.
The 290s we are using are np longer
available and we are down to out last one.
The TVs are rented out by the hospitaal's
volunteers so I'm trying to keep thr system
running.  I modified receptacles and 290 for
a wired system since we were covering three
floors at the timeand had to work through
many power transformers.  The wireless won't
work.  I modified a CM-15a for wired
operation and it works great, the cutesy
software needs help.
Rich
lenteers
Logged

rich

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Running ahcmd.exe
« Reply #7 on: January 28, 2006, 10:48:28 PM »

Bill, I appreciate your help.  Why doesn't X-
10 furnish something that is windows based?
I buy alot of X-10 stuff,but I've never had
to deal with Support.  I need a program to
set up 50 or so hospitAL room TV wall
receptacles.
The 290s we are using are np longer
available and we are down to out last one.
The TVs are rented out by the hospitaal's
volunteers so I'm trying to keep thr system
running.  I modified receptacles and 290 for
a wired system since we were covering three
floors at the timeand had to work through
many power transformers.  The wireless won't
work.  I modified a CM-15a for wired
operation and it works great, the cutesy
software needs help.
Rich
lenteers
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.