Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: ws467  (Read 5821 times)

smcwhorter

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
ws467
« on: February 25, 2006, 02:25:57 PM »

Just a quick question. I have installed the ws467 and it turns the lights on and off manually, but the controllers have no effect. The transceiver is set and I set the address on the wall switch, but nothing happens remotely. What gives? :o
Logged

poursha

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 77
Re: ws467
« Reply #1 on: February 25, 2006, 02:30:50 PM »

Try the standard fixes!:

1.  You may need a phase coupler.

2.  You may need a filter on a noise source (like a TV of computer nearby).  I had this problem with one of my switches.  It worked manual, but it would not take line signals very well.  I unplugged the TV in the next room, and it worked fine.  I installed a filter later, and that works great.

Rob
Logged

smcwhorter

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: ws467
« Reply #2 on: February 25, 2006, 02:44:51 PM »

Thanks, this makes sense. I' ll get right on it.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 279
  • Posts: 10396
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: ws467
« Reply #3 on: February 25, 2006, 07:33:21 PM »

You don't say what your using for a transciever many of us asume it is the cm15a but that may not be the case. (as you say the transciever is set)this makes me think your using a tm751 or something simalar. If thats the case then it could be other things be a little more discriptive with your post eg what house codes your using  and type of transciever.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.