Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Poll

Have you Upgraded from ActiveHome to the Pro?

Yes, with little or no problems
- 2 (40%)
Yes, nothing but Problems
- 2 (40%)
No, don't like what I'm reading
- 0 (0%)
What is/was ActiveHome
- 0 (0%)
upgraded from somthing else, no problems!
- 1 (20%)
upgraded from something else, major problems!
- 0 (0%)

Total Members Voted: 5


Author Topic: Have you Upgraded from ActiveHome to ActiveHomePro?  (Read 8059 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 279
  • Posts: 10398
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Have you Upgraded from ActiveHome to ActiveHomePro?
« on: March 24, 2006, 11:58:51 AM »

I'm just wondering how many users of the old ActiveHome have upgraded to AtiveHomePro with or with out problems!
It may just be me but it seems that most of the unhappy users are longtime X10ers ones that used (ActiveHome) or newbies.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Have you Upgraded from ActiveHome to ActiveHomePro?
« Reply #1 on: March 24, 2006, 12:56:28 PM »

I still think the majority of problems with AHP lie in the Add-Ons.  How many AHP users really need a souped up macro program like Smart Macros? How many AHP users need to access their systems though the WWW?

The only "problem I have is that AHP doesn't update module status properly.  The CM15A handles timers and a single macro properly. Lights go on and off acording to the timer schedules.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 279
  • Posts: 10398
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Have you Upgraded from ActiveHome to ActiveHomePro?
« Reply #2 on: March 24, 2006, 01:15:43 PM »

I think you mean Plug-ins. Addons or Thirdparty software are things made with the SDK (but not always) and don't need AHP running to use and don't cause AHP hangups.
Well this maybe a problem as well but I have all plugins only because I beta tested and have very little problems(minor cosmetic stuff).
Smartmacro is realy a must have plug-in, iWitness if you have cams but you can get arround this plug-in with other means! as you can for the MyHouse Online Plug-in.
I'm thinkin users trying to use tried and true setups with newer technology some of the older stuff isn't needed with AHP and only causes problems!
But it does seem to be the power users that have the most problems!
« Last Edit: March 24, 2006, 01:17:54 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.