Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Issues with Remote and Active Home  (Read 4704 times)

wireddecker

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Issues with Remote and Active Home
« on: May 26, 2006, 07:52:57 PM »

Not sure what's going on.  Remote was working.  Turned off and on lights fine and saw it flipping them off and on in active home...works fine.  now I've tried two different remotes on multiple x10 modules.  remotes do not control lights anymore.  I do however see them sending the signals...as i see things switching off and on in active home...but it does not relay out toi the lights....the only point of failure I can think of is the active home pro transmitter?  any idea?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 305
  • Posts: 13283
Re: Issues with Remote and Active Home
« Reply #1 on: May 27, 2006, 07:01:10 AM »

Double check in AHP. That the tranceived house code for the remote is set to tranceived. Sometimes it gets set off or Auto fails to enable a house code in use.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10511
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Issues with Remote and Active Home
« Reply #2 on: May 28, 2006, 06:26:22 PM »

As Brian stated sometimes the settings get changed this happens usually at a update so if you've done one before everything stopped thats what caused it! ;)
Also as mentioned the auto sometimes fails usually this is not for an old address but a new module just added. If your having problems with the auto use  specific. ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.