Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: remote temperature sending module  (Read 47242 times)

aaron

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 13
remote temperature sending module
« on: December 17, 2005, 12:55:00 AM »

a remote temperature sender like you would
find on a weather station.
A temp unit would stop my sprinklers from
coming on when the temperature drops to
freezing.  No more winter wonderland ;)
It could also turn my whole-house-fan on in
the summer when the temperture outside is
cooler than inside(2 remotes).  And how
about total control of those energy sucking
attic fans.
Logged

david lomax

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: remote temperature sending module
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2006, 04:56:56 PM »

This would work really good with that
programmable thermostat that is on the wish
list.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 305
  • Posts: 13260
Re: remote temperature sending module
« Reply #2 on: January 07, 2006, 06:55:18 AM »

Smarthomes #1625 TempLinc module can be
polled for a temperature or programed to
send a temperature reading as it changes.
Some here have tried using it with mixed
results. The temperature reading is sent as
a house/unit code with a dim% level. You
have to convert it to a value. The module
can also be programed to send an on or off
X10 signal on a House/Unit Code of choice as
a preset temperature is crossed.
Users manual is on their site to download if
you want more details.
Logged

david lomax

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: remote temperature sending module
« Reply #3 on: January 07, 2006, 01:28:18 PM »

Thanks for the info I'll check it out.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 305
  • Posts: 13260
Re: remote temperature sending module
« Reply #4 on: January 07, 2006, 03:15:09 PM »

The hardest part of using the unit is
converting the temperature data as it is in
the form of a house unit code dim level.
Some software; not AHP; supports what is
called TBX15 data. I believe this is in
TBX15 format.
Logged

mikey

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: remote temperature sending module
« Reply #5 on: January 31, 2006, 12:00:30 AM »

A temp sensor could make this package WAY
more useful!
Logged

Reve_virtuel

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 30
Re: remote temperature sending module
« Reply #6 on: March 06, 2006, 08:35:33 PM »

Long time ago there whas a board with a serial interface with on it adc converter for few sensor....
It whould be nice if they whould bring something like it back....


But as a outside module either x-10 or as a usb module....
Logged

emil

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 100
Re: remote temperature sending module
« Reply #7 on: March 08, 2006, 08:04:11 AM »

I would buy a temperature module for sure!
Logged
ActiveHomePro 3.310
SmartMacros 3.310

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: remote temperature sending module
« Reply #8 on: March 29, 2006, 04:25:35 PM »

Smarthomes #1625 TempLinc module can be
polled for a temperature or programed to
send a temperature reading as it changes.
Some here have tried using it with mixed
results.
I have never actually tried it myself, but about a year ago I helped a guy on this forum read temperatures from his TempLinc.  There were a bunch of gotchas in the SDK when trying to read the temperature, but I believe he did get it to work in the end.
Logged

nklght

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 126
Re: remote temperature sending module
« Reply #9 on: May 01, 2006, 01:36:41 AM »

A remote temperature module would be useful inorder to expand the system.  If it is colder outside than inside, turn on a ventilation fan and turn off the A/C or vice versa.   Of course some sort of programming would be required to prevent the system from switching back and forth between the two because of a one or two degree variation.  This module can be used indoors to control cieling fans. 
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 139
  • Posts: 6116
Re: remote temperature sending module
« Reply #10 on: May 01, 2006, 12:24:12 PM »


FWIW
You can connect either temperature senders or humidity senders to a X10 "Power Flash" module which will send X10 ON of OFF commands based on your trip points from the senders.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

blackbr

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: remote temperature sending module
« Reply #11 on: September 03, 2007, 01:02:45 PM »

My problem is that the current thermostat is in a poor location for sensing the actual temperature in the most used part of the house.  So it would be great to have a remote sensor that could be moved around.  It would be great if the remote temperature sensor could be mated with a replacement programmable thermostat which utilizes the remote sensor to control the heating/cooling where the sensor is located.  I'd be happy to manually close a couple of vents if necessary.

I've seen similar systems for about $300, which is too high.

Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 175
  • Posts: 7127
Re: remote temperature sending module
« Reply #12 on: September 03, 2007, 01:37:16 PM »

My problem is that the current thermostat is in a poor location for sensing the actual temperature in the most used part of the house.  So it would be great to have a remote sensor that could be moved around.  It would be great if the remote temperature sensor could be mated with a replacement programmable thermostat which utilizes the remote sensor to control the heating/cooling where the sensor is located.  I'd be happy to manually close a couple of vents if necessary.

I've seen similar systems for about $300, which is too high.


Why not wire up a new programmable thermostat and connect the [now] two thermostats though an A/B switch. Then you could select which area (thermostat) the heating/cooling would be controlled from (A or B).

I am guessing your requirements are seasonal. So in summer months... you would close off a couple vents and control temperature (the A thermostat) from one area. Then in winter close off a different couple vents and control heat settings (B thermostat) from another area.
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10497
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: remote temperature sending module
« Reply #13 on: September 06, 2007, 12:43:19 PM »

Actually HomeDomination has the ability to read temperature sensors. The temperature sensors currently supported are the DS18S20, DS18B20 and DS1822 sensors from Dallas Semiconductor.
I suppose one could create add-on for AHP (using the SDK) to use one of these or get HomeDomination (my Cm15A won't work with it but others have reported success)!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

gil shultz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 4
  • Posts: 139
Re: remote temperature sending module
« Reply #14 on: September 06, 2007, 08:55:55 PM »

Good Evening,

What you are trying to do is relatively easy to do with an old PC or even a single chip microcontroller.  The problem is getting the information into the X-10 control software, that is the difficult part.  X-10 is a control system/protocol that is primarily in the digital domain, there are some kludges to take the analog domain into the digital domain but it is not that easy. 

In my system the code to receive and transmit the X-10 on the power line is larger then all of the rest of the control code.  It runs under DOS and Windows 95. It not only controls the lighting, security it also controls the HVAC system. All of the critical control such as the HVAC is designed fail safe and controlled with the computer.  If the computer fails critical units fall back into the original control system and the computer control totally disconnects.

The x10 and RF is monitored with a Merrick unit which needs the baud reset every time power fails. It is running on a AT which has more then enough reserve (code was written in assembler).  It has been up since 9-1-2003. Anything important or non fluff is hardwired, it doesn't go intermittent, the toy part is X10.

You can connect a few power flash modules to a heating /  cooling thermostat. Most thermostats simply have one or several sets of contacts.

Have Fun
Gil Shultz


Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.