Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: DAYTIME/NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS  (Read 4535 times)

JimC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 41
  • Posts: 631
DAYTIME/NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS
« on: June 01, 2006, 08:41:41 PM »

I have been using the conditional macros for some time and never noticed this before. Beneath both the daytime and nighttime conditionals in parenthesise is "Requires two entries". What two entries? and how do you input them. When I select nighttime it does not give me an option to input anything.
Logged
_ _ ...  ..._ _

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10497
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: DAYTIME/NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS
« Reply #1 on: June 04, 2006, 07:51:41 PM »

Wording on this isn't the best. ::) What it means is using that condition counts as two conditions limiting what else you can have as a condition.AHP looks at your defined setting for for your location and uses dusk dawn for that location. dusk one seting dawn another. ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

JimC

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 41
  • Posts: 631
Re: DAYTIME/NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS
« Reply #2 on: June 04, 2006, 08:18:36 PM »

Thanks Tuicemen
Logged
_ _ ...  ..._ _
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.