Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Powerhorn question  (Read 12060 times)

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 138
  • Posts: 6110
Powerhorn question
« on: May 31, 2006, 12:14:13 PM »

Howdy,
Brian H or anyone else "in the know".

Bought a couple of small powerhorns (SH10A) a few months back and just now getting around to opening and installing. My first unit when triggered for siren (not ding-dong) only sounds for about 5 seconds and then quits. Is this normal? shouldn't it sound until I send a unit code OFF or a house code OFF?

Haven't opened second unit yet, because if this is normal, they both go back.

Thanks!
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

billy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 7
  • Posts: 110
Re: Powerhorn question
« Reply #1 on: May 31, 2006, 01:00:37 PM »


dave w,

The PowerHorn will sound in alarm mode with a ON-OFF-ON-OFF sequence, for as long as the sequence repeats.
Annunciator mode with ON-DIM or BRIGHT will "Ding" with each press.

http://software.x10.com/pub/manuals/sh10a-is.pdf

Logged
"I would rather live my life as if there is a God and die to find out there isn't, than live my life as if there isn't and die to find out there is."  Albert Camus

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 298
  • Posts: 12988
Re: Powerhorn question
« Reply #2 on: May 31, 2006, 04:17:51 PM »

I second that.
You need a constant cycle of on off cycles;at about 1 second intervals; on the House/Unit Code it is set to. The other way is a cycle of All Lights ON/ All Lights off on the house code it is set to. All Units Off also works for the off half.
My SH10as had a small bug in the firmware. Send three or more On signals for the address in question rapidly when first powered on and it may trigger and stay on for the full four minutes with no extra cycles.
Logged

pinoy5

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
power horn
« Reply #3 on: August 01, 2006, 12:58:28 AM »

i just got my x10 alarm thing everthing is great but some how my power horns are not coming on except near the base itself i move it to the adjacent room still wont turn on but i wonder if my linksys router has something to do with it.....what yall think...because i bought three horns i just dont feel like its a waste ..i wanna put the horns everywhere]
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 298
  • Posts: 12988
Re: Powerhorn question
« Reply #4 on: August 01, 2006, 06:59:34 AM »

The powerhorns are triggered by powerline signals and not RF signals in the wireless networks frequency. Wireless cameras are a different story.
It sounds like you have a signal problem to the outlets you want to use. Can be a noise generator. Like a Computer or many electronic devices. Try the tests with things like computers disconnected. Could also be a phase problem. Most homes are split phase and X10 signals have problems getting from one phase to the other. Got any other modules like a lamp or appliance module? Try them in the same outlets to see if they work. Most users eventually end up with a phase coupler or coupler/repeater to get the signals to the other phase. I use a plug in one; in a Dryer outlet. Rough test that may show someting. Try turning on a electric dryer or range and see if it helps. With more modern appliances even this test isn't 100%.
Logged

pinoy5

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Powerhorn question
« Reply #5 on: August 02, 2006, 12:19:56 AM »

thanx brian for ur help im so dam busy i cud not think straight so what im fixing to do i will shut off my computer because the base is by a computer ..maybe i will just move the base unit and mount it in the hall way..... but again thnx brian for ur help...
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.