Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: AHP  (Read 5803 times)

lingtrin

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 50
AHP
« on: May 06, 2006, 05:10:41 AM »

Every time I start AHP my CPU goes uo ti 100%, not even corel and illustrator at the same time do thaT

what can I do?
Logged

Mystyx

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 201
  • eye see you
Re: AHP
« Reply #1 on: May 06, 2006, 04:43:45 PM »

What version AHP, addons? PC type, X10 hardware installed?
Have you tried reinstalling before?

heres the proper way to reinstall.... Click ME!!! then update the software to latest version?
Logged
Anything is Possible, NOW!! But What can I afford?!
I Can't Afford Time, cause Money is so Important!!

lingtrin

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 50
Re: AHP
« Reply #2 on: May 08, 2006, 12:22:59 PM »

This is the computer configuration that I have currently installed AHP

Computer Info.
Proc. AMD 901 Mhz.
RAM 512

The add on's I have are: Smart Macros, My House Online and IWitness
Logged

lingtrin

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 50
Re: AHP
« Reply #3 on: May 08, 2006, 02:02:13 PM »

Sorry, the version of AHP I have is the latest
Logged

Mystyx

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 201
  • eye see you
Re: AHP
« Reply #4 on: May 08, 2006, 09:05:33 PM »

Still kinda low on the info side...


did you Click Me! in the last message? follow the instructions (last post #7 by me) there to reinstall AHP the proper way and see if you still have a problem?

Is the CPU at 100% only when you start the program? or after its been running for awhile?
Logged
Anything is Possible, NOW!! But What can I afford?!
I Can't Afford Time, cause Money is so Important!!

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: AHP
« Reply #5 on: May 09, 2006, 12:11:58 PM »

It shouldn't be 100%, even on a slower system. I run AHP on a 1GHz system myself and it's fine. Try turning off animation (from Preferences) and see if that makes a difference.
Logged

lingtrin

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 50
Re: AHP
« Reply #6 on: May 09, 2006, 02:50:05 PM »

it comes up to a 100% specially when i'm watching video inside AHP.

I have not reinstalled it, was a fresh install and then an upgrade to the new version
Logged

bshnid

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: AHP
« Reply #7 on: June 19, 2006, 01:06:33 PM »

I am having the same problem. What was the resolution to this? I have called via phone and stayed on hold for an hour three different times, then had to hang up to go back to work.

I'm running on an HP Pavillion 763n, with 2.53 GHZ, 512 MB SDRAM, Microsoft XP operating system.

Any help would be much approaciated!!!
Logged

Mystyx

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 201
  • eye see you
Re: AHP
« Reply #8 on: June 19, 2006, 10:14:18 PM »

Hmm, The program is a CPU hog... I just checked it out.

AMD XP2500, 1Gb mem, 128Mb Video (ATI9800), 133bus HD and the following pic shows AHP running at 75% CPU without owning MyHouse. this seems rather high :P

Logged
Anything is Possible, NOW!! But What can I afford?!
I Can't Afford Time, cause Money is so Important!!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.