Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Room Order in AHP  (Read 14744 times)

dwntwn87

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Room Order in AHP
« on: March 15, 2006, 10:16:17 AM »

I have noticed that when you add a new room to AHP it just adds it to the bottom of the list.  I think it would be nice to have the list in alphabetical order.  Or even the ability to customize the order.  Just a thought.
Logged

emil

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 100
Re: Room Order in AHP
« Reply #1 on: March 15, 2006, 01:05:16 PM »

I agree 100%. You can move them in the order you want to the right but the list is still out of order.
Logged
ActiveHomePro 3.310
SmartMacros 3.310

Bill H

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 99
Re: Room Order in AHP
« Reply #2 on: April 02, 2006, 06:04:36 PM »

Excellent idea. Would also like to see the same for macros, timers, and cameras panes.
Logged

rtc99

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: Room Order in AHP
« Reply #3 on: September 18, 2006, 09:44:09 AM »

Wish this too!!!  After many rooms and/or macros, ability to sort them would be great.

rtc99 :)
Logged

steven r

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 74
  • Posts: 2189
  • Halloween with X10
Re: Room Order in AHP
« Reply #4 on: September 18, 2006, 10:39:41 AM »

I'd like the option to sort by HC also.

Logged
BVC let's me tell my camera where to go!
:) Murphy is my beta testing pal. He helps me find problems whether I like it or not. :)

TakeTheActive

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 126
  • Posts: 1047
  • Old !@#$% Tinkerer!
Re: Room Order in AHP
« Reply #5 on: September 18, 2006, 12:44:21 PM »

Wish this too!!!  After many rooms and/or macros, ability to sort them would be great.

P s s t . . .  Notepad...

[[Be sure to make a BACKUP copy first!]
Logged
Low Post Count != Low Knowledge - High Post Count != High Knowledge ;)

ADVICE TO X-10 NEWBIES FROM AN X-10 OLD-TIMER

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Room Order in AHP
« Reply #6 on: September 18, 2006, 01:58:46 PM »

It worked!!!!!!!

(Yes, I did backup the file before editing)

The edit was to move the room Kitchen to under the room Breakfast Room.

Notepad did the edit, saved the file over the original and "PRESTO!!! when AHP was opened, Kitchen was under Breakfast Room, and the timers for Kitchen came along with it, just as they were when Kitchen was at the bottom of the Room List.  AHP never tumbled to the fact the file was ediited in notepad.

Thanks for that tip!!!!

And, as TTA advised,  Back your file up BEFORE you attempt to edit.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

TakeTheActive

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 126
  • Posts: 1047
  • Old !@#$% Tinkerer!
Re: Room Order in AHP
« Reply #7 on: September 18, 2006, 02:30:43 PM »

It worked!!!!!!!

...Thanks for that tip!!!!

You're quite welcome!

I didn't see my 'Helpful' Rating increase though...  :-[
Logged
Low Post Count != Low Knowledge - High Post Count != High Knowledge ;)

ADVICE TO X-10 NEWBIES FROM AN X-10 OLD-TIMER

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Room Order in AHP
« Reply #8 on: September 18, 2006, 05:49:36 PM »

Just upped your helpful count.

I also edited my other .ahx files to move Kitchen. All were successful!!! I've now have 4 different .ahx files for different times of the year.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.