Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Third Party Macro Triggers  (Read 14888 times)

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Third Party Macro Triggers
« on: November 16, 2006, 03:01:33 PM »

After just playing with Bill's awesome program BXVC, and reading through the BXVC (Bill's X10 Voice Commander) thread (well I'm on page 8 now...), one thought comes to mind:

The Possibilities Are ENDLESS!!!!

But I'm wrong... the possibilities END at 256>:(

My wish... AHP to open up the rest of the alphabet to address dummy modules / macros.

[and of course for Bill to access those]  ;D  :D

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 10505
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
Re: Third Party Macro Triggers
« Reply #1 on: November 16, 2006, 03:27:25 PM »

Wait untill you add X10dispatcher in with BXVC!
The posibilities grow even more as you can use X10dispatcher  to talk to BXVC! ::)
Yes I've done this!
Humm I suppose x10wavplayer will talk to BXVC as well since it can't (yet ) see security devices.
Haven't tested that yet!
Add AlertDialer into the mix(if you have a voice modem)
and there aren't enough letters in the alphabet! ::) ;)
If x10 could get AHP to use the rest of the alphabet it would put it ahead of the pack! ;) :D :)
« Last Edit: November 16, 2006, 03:30:53 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Third Party Macro Triggers
« Reply #2 on: November 16, 2006, 03:34:33 PM »

My wish... AHP to open up the rest of the alphabet to address dummy modules / macros.

Not really possible since 8 bits are used to identify a macro address (4 bits for the house code and 4 bits for the unit code). 

One thing that would be possible is to develop templates in AHP so that the same set of commands could be put in several macros.  The code in the template would be copied into each macro that uses it.  That way the user would only have to modify the template once and all macros that use it would be automatically changed.  Since you aren't actually calling a macro, an address doesn't need to be assigned to the template.

These templates probably would not be visible to third party software however.
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Third Party Macro Triggers
« Reply #3 on: November 16, 2006, 05:20:43 PM »

Yeah.. PLC / hardware wise, there's probably no way for expandability. But software wise, like your suggestion, there's gotta be a way to allow other programs to communicate and trigger non-conventional macro names.
Logged

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: Third Party Macro Triggers
« Reply #4 on: November 17, 2006, 12:41:47 AM »

To be fair, since MACROs can be triggered by either ON or OFF commands, there are actually 512 possible MACRO triggers!   ;) ;D

Assuming you don't have any modules to address!   :(   ???   ::)

« Last Edit: November 17, 2006, 12:44:53 AM by -Bill- (of BXVC) »
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

MeThinks

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 38
Re: Third Party Macro Triggers
« Reply #5 on: June 24, 2007, 04:20:34 PM »

Why can't we get macros to operate without triggers, wouldn't it be nice if AHP would just look at its own status and then cause an event?

e.g. if a security system is armed (no matter what arms it, whether it be any remote or macro) all the lights or ones you specify turn off.

Should be simple, but no, I have to make a macro for every possible way a security system is armed(plus a macro for every type of arm, home or away), just to make the lights go out, so I don't have to go around and turn them off or find a remote or use my computer....

Why can't AHP be its own trigger?....that wouldn't be too hard to intergrate, would it?

Who knows?

 8)
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.