Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Two unit codes not working well  (Read 1870 times)

Nutterbutter

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Two unit codes not working well
« on: June 01, 2015, 10:08:30 PM »

All of a sudden two of my WS13A wall switches (unit codes 7 and 8) have become unresponsive.
Nothing changed in the house..
Now it takes two or three presses of the SS13A wall switch or the ActiveHome Pro clicks to get them to turn on or off.
When I change the codes on either one from 7 and 8 to anything else, they begin working normally.
What gives?
Not sure what else I can do to troubleshoot..
 
Logged

JeffVolp

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 122
  • Posts: 2289
    • XTB Home Page
Re: Two unit codes not working well
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2015, 11:12:25 AM »

When you changed to another unit code, did you also change the corresponding switches to confirm that pair was working on the new code?  If not, are 7 and 8 in the same room or on the same circuit?

Sometimes the switch that selects the house or unit code will become oxidized and make poor contact.  In that case the module or wall switch may begin responding to a different code.  Spinning the code wheels around a few times wipes off the oxidation, and restores normal operation.

If 7 and 8 are in the same room or on the same circuit, you may have a noise source or signal sucker interfering with the X10 signals.  I wrote some troubleshooting guides that may help:

  http://jvde.us/x10_troubleshooting.htm

The switch not responding to manual actuation is something different.  Did you perhaps change to a different type of light bulb?  If CFL or LED, have you checked the operation with a standard incandescent bulb?

Jeff
Logged
X-10 automation since the BSR days

Nutterbutter

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Two unit codes not working well
« Reply #2 on: June 02, 2015, 12:13:42 PM »

To answer your first question, both switches were responding marvelously to a different unit code when I changed them (e.g. 5 or 6)
Those are both hard-wired wall switches.
A lamp unit on the same circuit works fine on any unit code.

Great point about oxidation..
I will test as soon as I get home and report back..
Thanks a million.
 
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 305
  • Posts: 13260
Re: Two unit codes not working well
« Reply #3 on: June 02, 2015, 12:58:48 PM »

I had a problem with a Lamp Module.
Had a dirty Unit Code Dial and use to change its address all by itself.
A few rotations of both the House and Units switches. Seems to make thing better.
Logged

Nutterbutter

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Two unit codes not working well
« Reply #4 on: June 02, 2015, 09:40:36 PM »

Jeff, thanks for the great info.
Spinning the unit number wheel did not help, but making unit 7 an 8 and vice versa seemed to bring the responsiveness back.
THANK YOU.
 :)%
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.