Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: question/problem with queryplc using ahcmd.exe  (Read 12368 times)

michael creamer

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
question/problem with queryplc using ahcmd.exe
« on: March 29, 2005, 10:07:39 PM »

I'm writing some Perl code and I've been
successful with 'sendplc' via the ahcmd.exe
command line interface but I'm not getting
any result codes, etc. when I use
the 'queryplc' parameter to check status &
levels.

Is the 'queryplc' functionality working OK
via the ahcmd.exe interface?  Has anyone
else worked with this?

Thanks!
Michael
Logged

donald mcmow

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 306
Re: question/problem with queryplc using ahcmd.exe
« Reply #1 on: March 30, 2005, 10:20:21 AM »

You might have a problem with most x10
modules - as they are one-way (receive)
only. This command might require that the
module be able to send it's status back on
the power line (receive/transmit) or two-
way.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: question/problem with queryplc using ahcmd.exe
« Reply #2 on: March 30, 2005, 12:47:13 PM »

I think that queryplc checks the X10 device
services internal status tracking, so you
should at least get back an on status for
modules you sent commands to. I'll double
check on that for you.
Logged

nuwan waas

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: question/problem with queryplc using ahcmd.exe
« Reply #3 on: April 13, 2005, 07:46:05 PM »

HI All,

I'm also trying to get the queryplc
working. They ask us to use the SendAction
function and it will return values.. But
the whole function it self does not return
any values. Always Zero. I'm writing
JScript.... my other commands works. The
only problem is this queryplc..I'm working
on that.. and let yall know the updates.

Thanks
Waas
Logged

SkipWill

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 17
Re: question/problem with queryplc using ahcmd.exe
« Reply #4 on: April 14, 2005, 10:02:14 AM »

It seems as if queryplc stopped working with
the 3.18x release. It worked before then

Skip
Logged

mike

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: question/problem with queryplc using ahcmd.exe
« Reply #5 on: April 14, 2005, 11:47:26 PM »

I can confirm queryplc does not
work...when...?  Pretty fundamental command
to be failing...i would be embarrassed to
have such a raw flaw in my code.
Logged

homevista

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 40
  • It is your home, control it your way
    • http://www.automationvista.com
Re: question/problem with queryplc using ahcmd.exe
« Reply #6 on: May 14, 2007, 10:41:20 PM »

 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.