Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Registering AHP on a new PC  (Read 28076 times)

birdzeye1

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Registering AHP on a new PC
« Reply #15 on: November 03, 2020, 05:53:28 PM »

Hi,
I made a backup of my old x10 files before my computer hd died, but unfortunately before I had read this thread.
That means I don't know my volume license and can't find my .sys file that you mentioned above.

Is there anything I can do at this point to try and get my AHP registered again? I have program files for activehomepro and common files_x10.

I already installed the unregistered version from here, and can do everything except macros, and there's no camera modules.

Grateful for any help. Thanks.
« Last Edit: November 03, 2020, 05:55:54 PM by birdzeye1 »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Registering AHP on a new PC
« Reply #16 on: November 04, 2020, 11:45:46 AM »

AHP-Lifejacket will het you a registered AHP but it will say tegistered to Tuicemen it will give you smart macros and the camera plugins as well as the security and web plugins. If you can't  access your old hard drive files there is no way to register to you AHP or the plugins.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

birdzeye1

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Registering AHP on a new PC
« Reply #17 on: November 04, 2020, 05:09:42 PM »

The hard drive that had my registered AHP is going in for data recovery--it died on me. What files should I ask the technician to try and recover?

I installed the unregistered version of AHP, and then installed Lifejacket, but it still comes up as unregistered. What's up with that?
« Last Edit: November 04, 2020, 06:44:28 PM by birdzeye1 »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Registering AHP on a new PC
« Reply #18 on: November 05, 2020, 07:31:19 AM »

Simply installing Lifejacket won't  register AHP follow the instructions in the help file or read the AHP-Lifejacket thread http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=28994.0
Once you have run Lifejacket it is no longer required and maybe temoved from your PC.
The files required are mentioned in the help file as well as lifjacket thread you will need the drive ID of the old drive as well. Of coarse you only need those files & ID if you had a plugin not unlocked by default with lifejacket or you must have AHP registered to you. X10 (Authinx) owners are OK with the registration being in my name.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

birdzeye1

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Registering AHP on a new PC
« Reply #19 on: November 09, 2020, 05:43:22 PM »

Thanks for your reply, Tuicemen.

I ran your Lifejacket program as administrator and now I do have macros working again! But it's not saying it's registered to you- a nag screen still comes up asking me to register. That's ok, though, as long as the macros are back.

The only problem now, is there are no x10 camera modules. Is there a work around for that?

Thanks again.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Registering AHP on a new PC
« Reply #20 on: November 09, 2020, 07:34:52 PM »

If AHP is still reporting it is unregistered you missed a step in running lifejacket. It has be some time now since I used lifejacket or AHP but if I remember correctly you need to select the camera plugin in life jacket prior to running in order for it to take affect.  There is a workarround which involves editing the plugin xml. The exact edit slips my mind but believe it was mentioned in the lifejacket thread on this forum.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

birdzeye1

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Registering AHP on a new PC
« Reply #21 on: November 09, 2020, 07:49:52 PM »

There wasn't any selection for a camera plugin in my Lifejacket. Oh well, as long as the macros work I'm happy.
Maybe an appliance module will work as a substitute for the camera modules.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Registering AHP on a new PC
« Reply #22 on: November 10, 2020, 05:41:00 AM »

The camera plugin had two names, it  was called iwatchout or iwitness. It may have be selected by default like smartmacros I don't  remember.  An appliance module setting will work to power on off a camera but not the ability to view the old cameras.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12858
Re: Registering AHP on a new PC
« Reply #23 on: November 10, 2020, 06:22:24 AM »

iwatchout is in the AHP_plugin.xml file. Found in the Lifejacket program folder.
Along with Smart Macros, On Alert and My House.
iwitness is not.

Fuzzy memory here. Each file did different things and may have used the old X10 servers to work.
« Last Edit: November 10, 2020, 06:50:15 AM by Brian H »
Logged

birdzeye1

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Registering AHP on a new PC
« Reply #24 on: November 10, 2020, 08:20:08 AM »

I reinstalled Lifejacket and lo and behold the cameras are now showing! Everything is back to the way it was when my AHP was registered to me. This is just fantastic---I didn't think I'd get my old system back, but everything is working now like it used to.
Thanks for the program Lifejacket, Tuicemen!!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: Registering AHP on a new PC
« Reply #25 on: November 10, 2020, 06:58:21 PM »

Glad you got it back working the way you liked. >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.