Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: HomeGenie Echo Bridge  (Read 439 times)

Hollybrook

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 32
HomeGenie Echo Bridge
« on: April 22, 2019, 07:16:37 PM »

I must be missing something as I have HomeGenie running fine but cannot get Alexa control working in any way.

Before upgrading to the current release of PiX10Hub, I was doing fine with the beta version and HA Bridge, but now I cannot get Alexa to discover any of my devices.  Should HA Bridge still be accessible through a web browser?  I don't see any sign of it running even though I have the Amazon Echo Interface enabled in HomeGenie.

Or am I totally off base on how this should be working?  I have searched quite a bit here and other sites looking for some documentation without any luck.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9464
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: HomeGenie Echo Bridge
« Reply #1 on: April 22, 2019, 08:56:15 PM »

I must be missing something as I have HomeGenie running fine but cannot get Alexa control working in any way.

Before upgrading to the current release of PiX10Hub, I was doing fine with the beta version and HA Bridge, but now I cannot get Alexa to discover any of my devices.  Should HA Bridge still be accessible through a web browser?  I don't see any sign of it running even though I have the Amazon Echo Interface enabled in HomeGenie.

Or am I totally off base on how this should be working?  I have searched quite a bit here and other sites looking for some documentation without any luck.

The latest version of the PiX0Hub dropped HA-Bridge. as it is no longer require with the echo bridge running in HG.
you need to be sure the Echo bridge is activated and the icon for it (top right is showing)
you need to specify what Port your Echo  bridge is running on & this has to be the same Port HG is running on
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Hollybrook

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 32
Re: HomeGenie Echo Bridge
« Reply #2 on: April 22, 2019, 09:10:06 PM »

you need to specify what Port your Echo  bridge is running on & this has to be the same Port HG is running on
 >!

Ah, now I see!  I was trying to set it to port 80 like HA Bridge was running on.  All is good now.   -:)

I am extremely grateful for all the development work and support you have provided!!!  I think I owe you a drink or three.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9464
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: HomeGenie Echo Bridge
« Reply #3 on: April 22, 2019, 09:13:29 PM »

LOL
It is hard to keep up at the rate this is progressing. Glad your back up and running.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

soxfan1966

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 197
Re: HomeGenie Echo Bridge
« Reply #4 on: April 22, 2019, 10:06:51 PM »

Is there a way to see / modify what HG sends via the Echo Bridge?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9464
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: HomeGenie Echo Bridge
« Reply #5 on: April 23, 2019, 08:33:32 AM »

Is there a way to see / modify what HG sends via the Echo Bridge?
Not without digging into the code.
What commands were you thinking of sending Alexa?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

soxfan1966

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 197
Re: HomeGenie Echo Bridge
« Reply #6 on: April 23, 2019, 08:36:49 AM »

One of the things I had with the HA Bridge setup was to send RF commands in place of PLC commands.  I think the integrated Alexa interface is sending just PLC commands and was wondering if that could be augmented.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9464
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: HomeGenie Echo Bridge
« Reply #7 on: April 23, 2019, 09:00:38 AM »

In order for Alexa to turn on a device which is RF you need to setup the device as a RF device in HG.
Since my echo Bridge s running from a Cm19 all my devices are sent RF.
Gene did add the ability to send Raw RF from a Cm15 but I never played with it.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

soxfan1966

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 197
Re: HomeGenie Echo Bridge
« Reply #8 on: April 23, 2019, 09:04:40 AM »

How do you set up a device in HG as RF?
Logged

soxfan1966

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 197
Re: HomeGenie Echo Bridge
« Reply #9 on: April 23, 2019, 09:17:21 AM »

Also, note this previous topic on the subhect:
http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=30756.0

I had updated HA Bridge to use RF commands and I currently have HG set up so that when it receives a PLC command on a device it triggers a program that sends an RF command for the same device.

I think the problem I have now is some devices on the other phase in my house are not getting the PLC command triggered or sent via HG and not triggering the associated RF program - just a hunch.  When I had HA Bridge send RF it was reliable and I have been having sporatic issues with some devices since switching to the intergrated Alexa interface and moving my PiHub ut to my living room from the basement.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9464
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: HomeGenie Echo Bridge
« Reply #10 on: April 23, 2019, 11:14:22 AM »

You can create a wizard script I believe so when a device sends a on command it sends a RF on not sure if you can group on and off in one wizard script but you could in a C# or one of the other supported languages.
As I stated My Alexa is done via RF anyways so I haven't played with RF.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

soxfan1966

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 197
Re: HomeGenie Echo Bridge
« Reply #11 on: April 23, 2019, 11:21:33 AM »

Sorry for the repeat but...   You meantioned your Alexa is RF anyway, how did you do that?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9464
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: HomeGenie Echo Bridge
« Reply #12 on: April 23, 2019, 01:01:23 PM »

I use the Cm19a on the pi with echo bridge and not accessible from the web my other ZeroW is accessible over the web and uses the Cm15
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.