Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4

Author Topic: SC9000 X10 Security Console and HomeGenie  (Read 1825 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 269
  • Posts: 9849
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: SC9000 X10 Security Console and HomeGenie
« Reply #15 on: November 30, 2019, 02:23:18 PM »

Correct, I did do a few test wirh that learned code and the CM15A and HG without success.
However I'll admit I didn't spend much time with it as others had also posted they couldn't get that code to work.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 20
  • Posts: 1417
Re: SC9000 X10 Security Console and HomeGenie
« Reply #16 on: November 30, 2019, 03:24:36 PM »

I suggest trying it again using the exact format for the RF Send I posted earlier. As I said a simple Wizard Script using whatever code you use to Arm/Disarm your alarm. Create 2 Program Widget buttons, one to arm and one to disarm and that should do it.

Someone posted a hgx script a while back that used the RF Send command but the format was incorrect. It would be useful to rule in or out the possibility of sending RF codes directly from HG to the security console via the CM15a. Clearly it works for the CM15 Pro.

I probably wonít deploy the SC9000 here other than maybe the garden shed but for those who do use a North American CM15 it would mean not having to use any additional hardware other than a Raspberry Pi and a CM15 to integrate their security console into their HG setup.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 269
  • Posts: 9849
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: SC9000 X10 Security Console and HomeGenie
« Reply #17 on: November 30, 2019, 06:40:00 PM »

Once my HA season starts I may test again. I belive someone posted why HG wouldnt work with the Cm15a and security. And added a request to the github HG site.

Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 20
  • Posts: 1417
Re: SC9000 X10 Security Console and HomeGenie
« Reply #18 on: November 30, 2019, 06:57:29 PM »

Once my HA season starts I may test again. I belive someone posted why HG wouldnt work with the Cm15a and security. And added a request to the github HG site.

When does your HA season start. How long does it last for.
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 20
  • Posts: 1417
Re: SC9000 X10 Security Console and HomeGenie
« Reply #19 on: November 30, 2019, 07:07:09 PM »

I donít see what support could be added to HG to make the CM 15a work. As soon as RF Send functionality was added to the CM15 a while back that meant the security console was fully addressable for both send and receive via RF.

As I mentioned earlier whoever was experimenting with RF Send and the security console posted an incorrect RF Send format. What Iíve posted now is the correct format for RF Send from within HG.
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 20
  • Posts: 1417
Re: SC9000 X10 Security Console and HomeGenie
« Reply #20 on: November 30, 2019, 07:14:57 PM »

I just came across your post on RF Send. Can you see what the problem is. http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=30756.0
Logged

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 20
  • Posts: 1417
Re: SC9000 X10 Security Console and HomeGenie
« Reply #21 on: November 30, 2019, 07:56:38 PM »

Iíve just swapped out X10 controllers and can confirm that the CM19 also works Arming/Disarming the security console from within HG. Just waiting on confirmation from users of the North American users of the CM15a and the CM19 if the RF Send works with their security console.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 269
  • Posts: 9849
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: SC9000 X10 Security Console and HomeGenie
« Reply #22 on: December 01, 2019, 01:39:13 PM »

I just came across your post on RF Send. Can you see what the problem is. http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=30756.0
my post about the send of RF was  quote from Gene. however that may have been prior to him expanding on the HG coding for RF.
My HA season usualy starts end of November till April or May, however I'm a bit behind this year. :'
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 20
  • Posts: 1417
Re: SC9000 X10 Security Console and HomeGenie
« Reply #23 on: December 01, 2019, 05:08:47 PM »


I just came across your post on RF Send. Can you see what the problem is. http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=30756.0
my post about the send of RF was  quote from Gene. however that may have been prior to him expanding on the HG coding for RF.
My HA season usualy starts end of November till April or May, however I'm a bit behind this year. :'

The problem lies in the formatting of the RF code. I've seen this incorrectly formatted code posted in so many places I reckon users gave up trying to get RF Send working particularly on security consoles in particular. I'm still trying to confirm if this now correctly modified version of the RF Send will work on North American consoles.

This is the section from your original post on the subject of RF Send

You can also send by calling the API directly:

http://<homegenie_address>/api/HomeAutomation.X10/RF/Control.RfSend/20-40-BF-68-97

This would send C7-OFF, but the CM15 will not execute the command over PLC because the CM15 itself is the sender of the command. So there must be another receiver that will do something with this RF command (another transceiver).


Now this is the actual format for the RF Send command from within HG

/HomeAutomation.X10/RF/Control.RfSend/29 98 97 86 79 61 80

Note the difference might seem insignificant. The hyphens between each section of the hex code renders the code useless.


Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 269
  • Posts: 9849
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: SC9000 X10 Security Console and HomeGenie
« Reply #24 on: December 01, 2019, 06:31:15 PM »

As I stated in that post I had not tried the RF send method  which Gene had stated to me was the method. However I believe mike posted he did get RF send working just not for security RF.
In any case I'll test your findings with a CM15A when I get some play time.
 ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 20
  • Posts: 1417
Re: SC9000 X10 Security Console and HomeGenie
« Reply #25 on: December 01, 2019, 07:27:51 PM »

Yes here's the contents of the hgx file Mike posted back in May. You can clearly see the RF Send command format is incorrect. I'm now puzzled as to where he got his information from. It shouldn't be too difficukt to find this out. I'm going back to the Homegenie GitHub to the point where Gene introduced support in HG for RF Send and work from there.


{"ConditionType":"OnSwitchTrue","Conditions":[{"Domain":"HomeAutomation.X10","Target":"A15","Property":"Status.Level","ComparisonOperator":"Equals","ComparisonValue":"0"}],"Commands":[{"Domain":"HomeAutomation.X10","Target":"RF","CommandString":"Control.RfSend","CommandArguments":"20-60-9f-20-df"},{"Domain":"HomeAutomation.HomeGenie","Target":"Automation","CommandString":"Program.Pause","CommandArguments":"1"},{"Domain":"HomeAutomation.X10","Target":"RF","CommandString":"Control.RfSend","CommandArguments":"20-60-9f-20-df"},{"Domain":"HomeAutomation.HomeGenie","Target":"Automation","CommandString":"Program.Pause","CommandArguments":"5"},{"Domain":"HomeAutomation.X10","Target":"RF","CommandString":"Control.RfSend","CommandArguments":"20-60-9f-00-ff"},{"Domain":"HomeAutomation.HomeGenie","Target":"Automation","CommandString":"Program.Pause","CommandArguments":"1"},{"Domain":"HomeAutomation.X10","Target":"RF","CommandString":"Control.RfSend","CommandArguments":"20-60-9f-00-ff"}]} [] HomeAutomation.HomeGenie.Automation 1014 Modem Reset with A15 OFF command cm15 xmit RF A1 off, wait 5 sec, then A1 on - if powerline A15 off received (reset modem) X10 false 2019-05-07T13:03:18.352555Z 2019-05-07T13:03:26.243875Z Wizard true
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 269
  • Posts: 9849
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: SC9000 X10 Security Console and HomeGenie
« Reply #26 on: December 02, 2019, 12:23:46 PM »

So doing a quick test sending the rf code you posted and my DS7000  in learning mode it does indeed see and will learn that code to disarm it. So the next step is finding the code for my security remote then testing that.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 20
  • Posts: 1417
Re: SC9000 X10 Security Console and HomeGenie
« Reply #27 on: December 02, 2019, 01:26:18 PM »

So doing a quick test sending the rf code you posted and my DS7000  in learning mode it does indeed see and will learn that code to disarm it. So the next step is finding the code for my security remote then testing that.

As I suspected all along. Try the code I supplied in case it's a universal Arm Code for security consoles. I still reckon you can scan your security code directly into HG as I have done. Can't see any reason why not.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 269
  • Posts: 9849
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: SC9000 X10 Security Console and HomeGenie
« Reply #28 on: December 02, 2019, 02:30:09 PM »

The code you supplied is a disarm code not arm code at least it only works as a disarm on my DS7000 it will also only work if that code is learned by the ds7000 If not learned it will not disarm my DS7000
I can't get a Arm code to work in my tests thus far.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

petera

  • PI Expert
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 20
  • Posts: 1417
Re: SC9000 X10 Security Console and HomeGenie
« Reply #29 on: December 02, 2019, 03:08:51 PM »

The code you supplied is a disarm code not arm code at least it only works as a disarm on my DS7000 it will also only work if that code is learned by the ds7000 If not learned it will not disarm my DS7000
I can't get a Arm code to work in my tests thus far.

I only asked you to use it as a test. The arm code is 29 98 97 86 79 61 80

Try that and see if it arms
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.