X10 Community Forum

📸Cameras & Camera Software => Camera General Discussion => Topic started by: birdzeye on October 29, 2007, 08:54:24 PM

Title: Active Eye vs Eagle Eye
Post by: birdzeye on October 29, 2007, 08:54:24 PM
Is there a way to know, besides from the box it came in, what kind of motion sensor it is from looking at the motion sensor? I have supposedly been delivered Active Eye motion sensors but they are acting like Eagle Eye in that they keep turning off the cameras and I don't understand why. I have the dusk/dawn thing set to "one blink" which means on at all times and does not turn on the +1 thing on, yet the cameras keep turning off and the tm751 is snapping all the time. What gives? My cameras are set to A1,A2 and A3. :'(
Title: Re: Active Eye vs Eagle Eye
Post by: -Bill- (of wgjohns.com) on October 29, 2007, 09:03:10 PM
Well, the sticker on the back of my EagleEye says:  EagleEye Indoor/Outdoor Motion Sensor Model MS14A.
Title: Re: Active Eye vs Eagle Eye
Post by: birdzeye on October 29, 2007, 09:49:28 PM
You mean, I have to climb up the ladder again and take these things down? Damn!

Why do the cameras keep turning off and the screen goes blue? ??? ???
Title: Re: Active Eye vs Eagle Eye
Post by: -Bill- (of wgjohns.com) on October 29, 2007, 09:53:36 PM
You mean, I have to climb up the ladder again and take these things down? Damn!

Why do the cameras keep turning off and the screen goes blue? ??? ???

Well, mine are brown and take two "triple A" batteries... if that helps any.

P.S.
From my understanding taking out the batteries (like to unscrew them from the wall) will default them. ;) :(
Title: Re: Active Eye vs Eagle Eye
Post by: birdzeye on October 29, 2007, 10:11:59 PM
Mine are charcoal gray.

I changed the setting to 9 blinks for the delay between when motion is detected to when the camera turns off and see if that makes a difference.

(oh, and they take 3 double A batteries)
Title: Re: Active Eye vs Eagle Eye
Post by: -Bill- (of wgjohns.com) on October 29, 2007, 10:23:50 PM
Mine are charcoal gray.

I changed the setting to 9 blinks for the delay between when motion is detected to when the camera turns off and see if that makes a difference.

(oh, and they take 3 double A batteries)

I guess you could call mine "charcoal gray" too... but they take two AAA batteries.
Title: Re: Active Eye vs Eagle Eye
Post by: birdzeye on October 29, 2007, 10:38:22 PM
I guess you could call mine "charcoal gray" too... but they take two AAA batteries.


Bill, mine take 3 AA's.

How big are they? Mine are about the size of a dinner plate. So much for trying to hide them out of sight. My neighbour thought I was installing satellite dishes. He couldn't believe it when I told him they were motion sensors.
Title: Re: Active Eye vs Eagle Eye
Post by: HA Dave on October 29, 2007, 10:44:40 PM
Mine are charcoal gray.

I changed the setting to 9 blinks for the delay between when motion is detected to when the camera turns off and see if that makes a difference.

(oh, and they take 3 double A batteries)

The ActiveEye has an adjustment for that at the top (http://graphics.x10.com/images7/ms16a_topcap.jpg), and look like this. (http://graphics.x10.com/images7/ms16a_ivytree.jpg)
Title: Re: Active Eye vs Eagle Eye
Post by: birdzeye on October 29, 2007, 10:51:34 PM
he ActiveEye has an adjustment for that at the top (http://graphics.x10.com/images7/ms16a_topcap.jpg), and look like this. (http://graphics.x10.com/images7/ms16a_ivytree.jpg)

Good grief, WHAT DID THEY SEND ME?
Title: Re: Active Eye vs Eagle Eye
Post by: Aquadeveloper on October 31, 2007, 10:18:57 PM
If yours are the size of a dinner plate, I sure hope a nice 1/2" thick med. rare steak is sitting on it!  :)
Title: Re: Active Eye vs Eagle Eye
Post by: birdzeye on November 01, 2007, 10:33:03 PM
If yours are the size of a dinner plate, I sure hope a nice 1/2" thick med. rare steak is sitting on it!  :)

not if you're a member of PETA ;D
Title: Re: Active Eye vs Eagle Eye
Post by: dave w on November 02, 2007, 06:23:11 PM

Good grief, WHAT DID THEY SEND ME?

Well? Have you figured this out yet?

"xxxEYE's"  take 2 AAA bateries
Robo Dog DM10A Takes 4 AA batteries

Is the brown motion detector you have taking three AAA batteries from X10??

Just curious...
Title: Re: Active Eye vs Eagle Eye
Post by: HA Dave on November 02, 2007, 08:46:00 PM

Robo Dog DM10A Takes 4 AA batteries


And looks like this:
(http://graphics.x10.com/automation/images/main_dm10a.jpg)

Sorta dinner plate-ish.
Title: Re: Active Eye vs Eagle Eye
Post by: Brian H on November 03, 2007, 09:14:33 AM
If I remember from my tests. Robo Dog does not send an off after a preset time. Actually never sends an off.
Title: Re: Active Eye vs Eagle Eye
Post by: birdzeye on November 05, 2007, 06:35:33 PM

Well? Have you figured this out yet?


Uh, yeah, I did. Actually I was just funnin' with ya'll about the size ;D.  :-[

But seriously now, I'm using 3 active eye motion sensors now with 3 cameras and I keep getting a blue screen after about 2 minutes or so. Are there any other factors that would turn all cameras off until motion is detected again?
Title: Re: Active Eye vs Eagle Eye
Post by: HA Dave on November 05, 2007, 06:47:34 PM
........................ Are there any other factors that would turn all cameras off until motion is detected again?

Yes the PDF instructions are here (http://software.x10.com/pub/manuals/ms15a-ms16a-is.pdf)(<click the link). The OFF signal is sent from the sensor (at 2, 4, 6, 8.... minutes) simply follow the direction to reset.

Unfortunately the settings have to be RE-set everytime the batteries are replaced. I put self-adhesive Velcro on the back of my sensors to make them easier to reset (on the ground) after battery replacement.
Title: Re: Active Eye vs Eagle Eye
Post by: birdzeye on November 05, 2007, 07:36:29 PM
........................ Are there any other factors that would turn all cameras off until motion is detected again?

Yes the PDF instructions are here (http://software.x10.com/pub/manuals/ms15a-ms16a-is.pdf)(<click the link). The OFF signal is sent from the sensor (at 2, 4, 6, 8.... minutes) simply follow the direction to reset.

Unfortunately the settings have to be RE-set everytime the batteries are replaced. I put self-adhesive Velcro on the back of my sensors to make them easier to reset (on the ground) after battery replacement.

I've already set all sensors to the maximum # possible and the screen still goes blue for some unknown reason. Any other ideas?
Title: Re: Active Eye vs Eagle Eye
Post by: Don N on November 05, 2007, 08:36:12 PM
Have you looked at the Activity Monitor to see if anything coincides with getting the blue screen of death?
Title: Re: Active Eye vs Eagle Eye
Post by: HA Dave on November 05, 2007, 09:04:57 PM
Have you looked at the Activity Monitor to see if anything coincides with getting the blue screen of death?

Don N.... I didn't realize birdzeye was using AHP. In another post (http://www.x10community.com/forums/index.php?topic=13881.msg77321#msg77321) he mentions using a TM751.
Title: Re: Active Eye vs Eagle Eye
Post by: birdzeye on November 05, 2007, 09:12:48 PM
Have you looked at the Activity Monitor to see if anything coincides with getting the blue screen of death?

Don N.... I didn't realize birdzeye was using AHP. In another post (http://www.x10community.com/forums/index.php?topic=13881.msg77321#msg77321) he mentions using a TM751.

I'm not using AHP! just 3 cameras with activeeye sensors and I can view on my pc(via tv tuner) or my tv.
Title: Re: Active Eye vs Eagle Eye
Post by: HA Dave on November 05, 2007, 09:20:44 PM
So many of us who regularly visit use the Active Home Pro.... it is easy to forget we all don't.
Title: Re: Active Eye vs Eagle Eye
Post by: JimC on November 06, 2007, 06:33:36 AM
 birdzeye,

A few questions.

  Are you able to turn each of the cameras on with motion from each of the  motion sensors?
  Do you have a fourth motion sensor setting around with batteries in it?
  Do you have any other way to turn the cameras on other than with the motion sensors?
  Are all of the cameras and motion sensors mounted outside?
 
If it were me I would remove the batteries from all but one of the motion sensors and see if you still have the problem. I would also not use A1  for reasons stated in numerous posts throughout these forums. 

Jim
Title: Re: Active Eye vs Eagle Eye
Post by: Brian H on November 06, 2007, 07:00:18 AM
If the Eagle Eye on A3 maybe sending the dusk A4 on if it senses darkness. Since cameras are in groups of 4 A1;A2;A3 and A4 an A4 on will turn off the A1 A2 and A3 cameras.
Title: Re: Active Eye vs Eagle Eye
Post by: HA Dave on November 06, 2007, 07:07:43 AM

I have the lamp plugged into the tm751 and it's A1. My 3 cameras are A2, A3, A4. What am I doing wrong if my camera remote will not turn the lamp on and off.


By-golly Brian H is correct (and I am NOT surprised). You can grab the night (dark) signal from your A4 sensor (which would be A5).

Title: Re: Active Eye vs Eagle Eye
Post by: JimC on November 06, 2007, 07:42:36 AM
birdzeye, stated in his original post.

Quote from:
I have the dusk/dawn thing set to "one blink" which means on at all times and does not turn on the +1 thing on

Jim
Title: Re: Active Eye vs Eagle Eye
Post by: HA Dave on November 06, 2007, 08:14:29 AM
birdzeye, stated in his original post.

Quote from:
I have the dusk/dawn thing set to "one blink" which means on at all times and does not turn on the +1 thing on

Jim

Correct. He (birdzeye) would need to change the setting (which he apparently understands) of his sensor which triggers the A4 signal.
Title: Re: Active Eye vs Eagle Eye
Post by: Brian H on November 06, 2007, 04:23:27 PM
Thanks Jim C for the added data.
Title: Re: Active Eye vs Eagle Eye
Post by: birdzeye on November 07, 2007, 07:33:52 AM
Start over.
I am not using eagle eye sensors anymore. Just 3 active eye sensors with 3 cams. One lamp plugged into tm751 at A1. Cams at A2,A3,A4.

For some reason the cameras will all turn off and the tv or pc screen will go blue. NOT the BSOD which is related to computer crash, but a blue screen related to cameras turning off. ???
Title: Re: Active Eye vs Eagle Eye
Post by: Puck on November 07, 2007, 09:02:15 AM
Start over.
I am not using eagle eye sensors anymore. Just 3 active eye sensors with 3 cams. One lamp plugged into tm751 at A1. Cams at A2,A3,A4.

For some reason the cameras will all turn off and the tv or pc screen will go blue. NOT the BSOD which is related to computer crash, but a blue screen related to cameras turning off. ???

Anytime you turn on the lamp at A1, all cameras A2,A3,A4 will turn off.

Move your cameras to A5,A6,A7 along with the addresses of all 3 ActiveEye MS16A motion sensors.

Regardless of how long you have your ActiveEye MS16A motion sensors OFF delay set to, it will occur and eventually turn the camera off. You cannot stop this with just a TM751 transceiver.

JimC asked some good questions and made a helpful suggestion that you might want to re-look at.
Title: Re: Active Eye vs Eagle Eye
Post by: birdzeye on November 08, 2007, 03:55:09 PM
Thanks everyone for your help! Some good advice here :)