X10 Community Forum

🖥️ActiveHome Pro => SDK => Topic started by: dextor on February 08, 2009, 12:00:33 PM

Title: Vista x10nets.exe sendkeys problem
Post by: dextor on February 08, 2009, 12:00:33 PM
Hi, ill write this topic, because i dont have found my problem in the forums.

I have bought the X10 RF Remote from Pollin.

I have installed a Vista x64 Bit version, and the X10 works fine, but i have one problem, that makes me crazy.

Everytime i press a Button on my X10 the driver itself, or the x10nets.exe emulates a key on vista.
I know, thats normal, but i want that this doesnt happen.

Is there a way that i can get all keys logged with my vb application, but without sending commands to vista?

Because i want to change the function of the MCE Button on my Remote, as example.
My application reads the remote keys and calls an action, but also vista starts an action by itself.. i dont want that.


for example:

i press the Power button on the Remote.

my application (written in vb) get the button and .. maybe starts winamp.
but at the same time, the x10nets.exe(or the driver itself?)  starts the vista suspend mode...

when i terminate the x10nets.exe the remote wornt work


in hope that you understand this thread :)

cyaz
Dextor
Title: Re: Vista x10nets.exe sendkeys problem
Post by: Tuicemen on February 08, 2009, 01:14:29 PM
Vista x64 Bit version is the culprit!
There are many issues with VISTA, and 64 bit just makes things worse! :(
I'm very surprised you can get your program to even send or receive x10.
Your best bet would be to use XP 32 for your HA projects.
 >!
Title: Re: Vista x10nets.exe sendkeys problem
Post by: originalevil on February 08, 2009, 11:15:55 PM
I don't know what to do with your key logging problem. I just don't have the experience. But...

I run Vista Ultimate 64 on both of my development computers and have no trouble sending/receiving power line commands with my own SDK-based programs.

I can also run AHP on either computer with nothing more than the same bugs you'd find in an install of AHP on a 32 bit computer.

However, there is one key point to remember if you are developing an SDK app for X10 on a 64 bit computer, because I installed in Vista's AppData location for my logins. Also, 32 bit COM objects don't behave well when you try to use them in a compiled 64 bit app. In other cases, I've gotten COM errors, but, with the AHP SDK, it just would't run. No errors at all.

If you are writing the app in VB, you will need to:

     Right-click the project in Solution Explorer
     Select Properties
     Click the 'Compile' tab
     Click the 'Advanced Compile Options' button
     Set 'Target CPU' to x86

For C# users:

     Right-click the project in Solution Explorer
     Select Properties
     Select 'Build'
     Click the pull-down next to 'Platform target'
     Select x86

I hope this is of some use to you.
Title: Re: Vista x10nets.exe sendkeys problem
Post by: dextor on February 09, 2009, 07:53:21 AM
i Think you get this wrong.. my application works perfectly, but when i press a button on the remote, windows itself ( or maybe the x10nets.exe) sends a keyboard command to the active window... and that is what i want to suppress....
Title: Re: Vista x10nets.exe sendkeys problem
Post by: Tuicemen on February 23, 2009, 04:31:35 PM
dextor Does this happen with Just AHP running?
Does it only happen when your program is running?
If it only happens when your program is running then your program isn't running perfect! ???
How are you handling x10 recvAction?
Title: Re: Vista x10nets.exe sendkeys problem
Post by: EL34 on March 10, 2009, 01:30:08 PM
What evil said works for 64 bit vista on all the VB 2008 stuff I have tested

compile your program for x86 and 64 bit vista will run it.