Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A Immediately [2 of 3]  (Read 59835 times)

raym

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 119
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #15 on: April 22, 2005, 04:16:20 PM »

Hi,
OK, 310mhz, very roughly is a wavelength of
one meter. The Rest is math.
The the antenna is tucked up in side the
CM15A. Is it a base loaded coil arrangement?
I read that all of the antenna stuff was in
there and us neoyphites should stand in awe.
ken

Logged

raym

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 119
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #16 on: April 22, 2005, 04:26:14 PM »

Hi,

This is a interesting thread.

I like the X10 stuff that I have had for the
past twelve years.

Ken
Logged

tony

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 72
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #17 on: April 22, 2005, 04:53:36 PM »

X10 Company & X10 Pro:

What you are attempting to represent about
the RF interference by computers does not
explain the CM15A  being placed next to the
TM751 and UX23A in a previously existing
application (no computers near) and
demonstrating CM15A with less then 60% range
of those two devices.  The testing was quite
thorough and there were no computers next to
them and the CM15A demonstrated that it
could not BY A LONG SHOT accommodate an
EXISTING X10 APPLICATION. The key point is
unplug a UX23A from an existing X10
application and plug in CM15A (INTO THE SAME
PLUG) and the RF disappears swap back and
its back!

This in great detail was reported to you and
AHP Support via e-mail a number of times by
me.  So what you are saying is an inaccurate
assessment of the real problem and I believe
you know it.

So back to my original request:  ARF1410 has
posed a fair and reasonable question below
and deserves an answer directly.  If there
is a problem with that he and others on this
forum have a vested right to know the truth.
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #18 on: April 22, 2005, 04:59:30 PM »

We do not feel that there is fundamental
hardware RF problem that we need to fix. I do
know that individual users have had problems,
and I'm not denying that.
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #19 on: April 22, 2005, 05:14:13 PM »

Has X10 done a simple, side by side test to
show that the CM15A has same RF receiving
range as the other X10 RF modules(rr505?
751?)?
Logged

tony

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 72
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #20 on: April 22, 2005, 05:16:54 PM »

ARF1410:

You now have X10 Company's direct unabridged
answer.

How does that grab you?
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #21 on: April 22, 2005, 05:40:55 PM »

I think it is good that we have a direct
answer from X10Pro for the question.  I do
not use the CM15A RF receiver at all (in
fact I don't use the CM15A at all now, as it
is awaiting replacement), and only use the
RF transmit for one daily command, so I
haven't directly experienced the rf range
problems that people seem to have.  So my
question for X10 Pro and forum users is that
have people actually installed a CM15A and
RR501 (isn't that the "good" X10 receiver?)
at the same loaction to actually verify, in
a test setup, that the range is
substantially less for the CM15A?
Logged

roger1818

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 1072
  • Roger H.
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #22 on: April 22, 2005, 05:42:17 PM »

Part of the problem is the CM15a needs to be in three places at once:

1. For connection to the computer it should be close to the PC,

2. For optimal powerline transmission it should be as close to the breaker panel as possible (optimally on its own circuit), and

3. For optimal RF reception, it should be in the centre of the house at a high elevation far from any source of RF noise.

For many users location 1 is only necessary when programming the CM15a.  An interface that has a longer range than USB (such as Ethernet) would solve this.

Location 2 is not crucial since you can make do with a phase coupler and strategically placed noise filters.

Location 3 is key!  The best solution for this is to have a detachable antenna that uses an F connector so that an existing run of coax could be used.  The antenna could be designed to attach directly to the CM15a without needing a separate mounting bracket for those who want to keep it attached. The extra parts needed would probably only add about a dollar or two to the manufacturing cost.

This may only be part of the problem. Another theory has surfaced here that the processor is too slow and when it gets overburdened it has troubles processing RF commands received.  I also don‚Äôt buy the argument that coiling up the last few centimetres of the antenna has no effect on reception.  I read about one user who greatly improved his range by uncoiling the antenna.
« Last Edit: September 05, 2006, 10:23:26 AM by roger1818 »
Logged

carmine pacifico

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 194
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #23 on: April 22, 2005, 06:10:20 PM »

ARF1410

My CM15a had mind of itís own regarding
range, final test before I got fed up and
returned the piece of junk was to erase all
memory and use it as transceiver I got
range over 40ft trough 3 walls, but it was
unpredictable, in many occasions it would
miss the RF signal, all this was monitored
with a CM11a connected to another computer.
I believe the RF receive has adequate
range, but the CPU inside the CM15a Itís
not powerful enough even when used as a
transceiver.
I have been using the 1132CU from smart
home with rr501 transceiver for a while
now; same location, never missed a beat;
you can pretty well set it and forget it.
The only thing I found wrong with the
1132CU, the Smarthome  forums are very
boring, very little activity, and all good.
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #24 on: April 22, 2005, 06:23:54 PM »

Carmine -

If we cleared the memory and maybe put in
just a single lamp module (or even just
activity monitor with Cm11A) we should be
able to test receiving range by using some
type of handheld X10 remote, without any
concern of processor speed issues affecting
our test, shouldn't we?
Logged

georgep

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #25 on: April 22, 2005, 06:26:18 PM »

There is a project on AccessX10 that shows
how to add an external antenna to the CM15A.
Has anyone tried it and has anyone gotten
better results. If so, doesn't that prove
the point about an external antenna?
Also, I agree with X10 that the V572AB
doesn't need to be added to AHP. RF can
just be turned off manually.

The idea about ethernet for the connection
would be excellent. I have my whole house
wired for ethernet and could find many
places to tuck the CM15A out of the way.  
Logged

Observer

  • Guest
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #26 on: April 22, 2005, 09:54:56 PM »

Don't hold your breath for Ethernet support
out of the CM15A. If Carmine is right it
would saturate the microprocessor.  Besides
X10 doesn't have the patent on Ethernet so
its probably not enough profit.  And you
heard their representative, itís not how the
product performs it is how they, X10, FEEL
about it.  Nice donít even need any
technical specifications that way.  Did I
just hear a gavel tap? :--\

George P: By the way how is that CM15A with
V572AB for RF performing?
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.