Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A Immediately [2 of 3]  (Read 59844 times)

carmine pacifico

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 194
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A Immediately [2 of 3]
« on: April 21, 2005, 11:11:58 PM »

What I do not understand is why you need <BR>X10 to add the V572 to AHP?  I believe you <BR>can use it as is:  The V572 broadcast any <BR>RF signal it  receives (any house code) <BR>trough the power  line;  If you have a <BR>motion detector programmed  for F1, the <BR>CM15 will get F1 On/Off from  power line, <BR>therefore is you use F1 On/Off  as a <BR>trigger it will work;  AHP is designed to <BR>be very user friendly,  so friendly that <BR>some of �Conditions� can  be confusing to a <BR>programmer but easy to a  non programmer, <BR>AHP does not need to know  about the V572 <BR>for the V572 to work, if you  need to block <BR>some house code use the  software that <BR>comes with the V572,  It�s a small <BR>inconvenience but it works,  AHP can not <BR>possibly activate or deactivate  house <BR>codes in the V572 unless the V572 is <BR>connected to the computer via serial port, <BR>to much of an effort to reproduce <BR>something  that is already supplied with <BR>the V572.  Unless you enjoy reprogramming <BR>motion  detectors, you will not need to <BR>change  house code very often. <BR>If you block RF house code at the V572, <BR>there will be no traffic on the power line <BR>from the blocked RF code; instead if you <BR>block at the CM15a, any RF signal from the <BR>blocked house code will still be present at <BR>the power line. <BR>Let�s not forget that the CM15a has total <BR>control of it�s own RF transceiver, but <BR>cannot directly control an external <BR>transceiver.


Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately

Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A Immediately [3 of 3]


[TTA Edit: Experiment to determine whether or not SPLITTING 'Highly-Viewed' / 'Highly-Replied' but currently

INACTIVE threads from LONG, LONG AGO (I'm starting with ~2 years) into parts will allow current

ACTIVE threads to appear in the Top 10 Topics (by Replies) section of the

Statistics Center (aka More Stats) Page.

NOTE: I *WILL* address the <BR> problem...]
« Last Edit: April 23, 2007, 11:55:40 PM by TakeTheActive »
Logged

Helpful Hints

  • Guest
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #1 on: April 22, 2005, 10:54:17 AM »

X10Pro:

Tony's Request sounds good How abut it?:

"X10 Pro:  Sounds like helpful Hints and
GeorgeP may  have a viable interim
solution.  It looks  good to me.  Just add a
V572AB to the  modules templates in AHP and
auto disable RF  on CM15A.    It is now
April 19 more than 2/3 of a year  and no
solution for the RF or even an
acknowledgement that it will be fixed.    We
really do need to move on.    So how about
adding the V572AB (includes the  PSC05 or
TW523) in Modules under Other with only
Receive RF disabled at the CM15A?"
Logged

tony

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 72
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #2 on: April 22, 2005, 11:14:17 AM »

X10 Pro:

How about an answer its been over 24 hours
and you have answered posts much later than
that?
Logged

Observer

  • Guest
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #3 on: April 22, 2005, 12:04:53 PM »

X10 Pro:

Hello is there an X10 Pro anywhere?
Logged

carmine pacifico

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 194
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #4 on: April 22, 2005, 12:10:54 PM »

X10 Pro staff is to busy working on next
update, guaranteed to be as good as the
last one
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #5 on: April 22, 2005, 12:51:48 PM »

I don't think we'll be adding the V572AB. I'm
sure people who buy them know enough to set
the transceiver configuration in AHP on their
own.
Logged

Observer

  • Guest
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #6 on: April 22, 2005, 01:04:10 PM »

X10 Pro:

When is the RF going to be fixed on CM15A.
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #7 on: April 22, 2005, 01:33:54 PM »

The heck with "when" - does X10 have a plan
to address the RF range issues?  IF so, what
is the plan, if not, why not?
Logged

tony

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 72
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #8 on: April 22, 2005, 01:41:27 PM »

X10 Company:

ARF1410 has posed a fair and reasonable
question below and deserves an answer
directly.  If there is a problem with that
he and others on this forum have a vested
right to know.
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #9 on: April 22, 2005, 02:26:13 PM »

Best I can gather, at least on these forums,
X10 has never acknowledged there is an RF
problem that needs to be fixed, so I have
another question for X10 -

What is considered "acceptable" or "spec" rf
range for this product?
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #10 on: April 22, 2005, 02:48:55 PM »

Because RF is so susceptible to environmental
factors, there aren't minimum numbers that
apply to everyone. The design of the antenna
and RF system of the CM15A should produce the
same or better performance as other X10
transceivers. Because the CM15A does
collision detection, it may behave a little
differently than other transceivers in the
presence of powerline noise or other
transmissions.

The fact that the CM15A is used next to the
PC can also create problems for RF
performance, since computers often put out rf
on the same frequencies used by X10 devices,
and the general level of rf noise can be
high. And, rf noise or other signals can be
coupled onto the USB connection, making the
interference impossible to avoid.
Logged

raym

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 119
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #11 on: April 22, 2005, 03:06:29 PM »

Hi all,

My two cents worth.

The antenna on the CM15A is too small.

If the info I have is correct, the RF
signals are in the 433Mhz range. That would
make a full wafelength at about 70cm, a half
wave about 35cm.

The TM751 has 29cm antenna that could easily
be tuned to 35cm electromically.

The CM15A has a much smaller antenna located
near (rf) noisy computers. That may be the
only reason behind poor RF performance.

Ken
Logged

raym

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 119
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #12 on: April 22, 2005, 03:13:18 PM »

Having read all of this...

Does the FCC prohibit an external antenna on
X10 devices. A five to fifteen foot coax
with an efficient antenna might solve a lot
of problems, as far as the reception goes.
Think about it.

V/R

Ken Miller
Logged

X10 Pro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 1416
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #13 on: April 22, 2005, 03:22:19 PM »

Ken: X10 RF devices in the US are 310MHz. The
antenna in the CM15A is the right length,
it's just not all visible (there's more
antenna wire inside the interface). I'm not
sure what FCC restriction might apply, but I
can find out.
Logged

arf1410

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 270
Re: Fix for RF on the CM15A immediately
« Reply #14 on: April 22, 2005, 04:12:34 PM »

X10 Pro  - You have not answered the basic
question - Does X10 Feel there is a RF
problem that X10 needs to fix?  Lets begin
with a simple YES or NO...
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.