Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Door Bell Buton  (Read 57077 times)

marcelomax

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: Door Bell Buton
« Reply #15 on: August 27, 2007, 03:45:44 PM »

I had this problem too.

I've tried to use a KR15A (Big Red Button) to trigger a Remote Chime (SC546A) using a TM751 (One Way Transceiver). But this combination does not work!
When I changed the TM751 for a RR501 (Two Way Transceiver), all works fine.
I monitored the X10 signals over my powerline, using my CM15A computer interface, and there was no signal when the KR15A was in use with TM751.
When RR501 was in use, the KR15A signals were detected perfectly.

Apparently the KR15A works only with RR501.

Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 139
  • Posts: 6116
Re: Door Bell Buton
« Reply #16 on: August 28, 2007, 12:48:18 PM »

I had this problem too.

Apparently the KR15A works only with RR501.



No, must be something else going on. The KR15 should work with TM751
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 305
  • Posts: 13260
Re: Door Bell Buton
« Reply #17 on: August 28, 2007, 06:46:13 PM »

If it worked with a  RR501 it should also with a TM751 at least in sending an X10 signal back on the power line. Though the TM751 is NOT polite so if maybe the CM15A was also sending the same signal. A TM751 could step all over the signals and mess it up. RR501 is polite.
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 175
  • Posts: 7127
Re: Door Bell Buton
« Reply #18 on: August 28, 2007, 08:23:31 PM »

I was reading about the Big Red Button the other day. I read it needs to be pushed for about 4 seconds. That ... and who know what range it may have could cause a mis-read of it's output.
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: Door Bell Buton
« Reply #19 on: August 28, 2007, 08:58:58 PM »

I have one, but haven't decided what to do with it yet.  However, it seems to work like any other remote -- push the button and the chime does its thing.  I do have a V572A to push the signal though.  I'll experiment on range and button time duration......
Logged

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: Door Bell Buton
« Reply #20 on: August 29, 2007, 11:50:04 AM »

Well the button on the KR15A works (ringing the chime) with very little delay anywhere in my house.  I was not able to overload the signal with multiple button activations.  Once again, I do have a V572A transceiver which might be helping big time.  I have also modified the antenna (increased the length by 9 - 10") of my CM15A to help with RF.  Don't have the RR501.
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 175
  • Posts: 7127
Re: Door Bell Buton
« Reply #21 on: August 29, 2007, 06:31:53 PM »


Well the button on the KR15A works (ringing the chime) with very little delay anywhere in my house. 


Well I dug out my big red button and just had the same results JMac.
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 305
  • Posts: 13260
Re: Door Bell Buton
« Reply #22 on: August 29, 2007, 07:08:28 PM »

Do you have any other RF Remote to test the TM751 with? It could be just defective.
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 175
  • Posts: 7127
Re: Door Bell Buton
« Reply #23 on: August 29, 2007, 07:55:41 PM »


I would like it if X10 made a wireless door bell button that I could mount at my front door. This could be interfaced to AHP and not only sound a sounder but it could also start macros for video recording and turn lights on.


I use an X10 floodlight, that also turns on (up to) four other X10 devices when triggered. Mind turns on a camera, the VCR commander, a chime in the bedroom, and I get a voice announcement (via BVC). Mine is set to only work in back of my home.

I recently put up a new set of wireless doorbells. I used the GE multi-tone, and bought two receiving units, one with a flashing light. I also picked up an extra button and now have three different tones for the three doors. The units are cheap to buy (got mine at wallmart) all battery powered, and would be easy to hack (I think) for use with a PowerFlash unit.

Actually, I think the idea of writting a camera macro to the doorbell is great!
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: Door Bell Buton
« Reply #24 on: August 29, 2007, 09:32:23 PM »

Actually, I think the idea of writting a camera macro to the doorbell is great!

Oh, oh!  Sounds like Dave_x10_L has found another project!   ;D
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 94
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: Door Bell Buton
« Reply #25 on: August 29, 2007, 10:02:00 PM »

Well the button on the KR15A works (ringing the chime) with very little delay anywhere in my house.  I was not able to overload the signal with multiple button activations.  Once again, I do have a V572A transceiver which might be helping big time.  I have also modified the antenna (increased the length by 9 - 10") of my CM15A to help with RF.  Don't have the RR501.

JMac:
Start the AHP Activity Monitor and clear its window  Then press and hold the Big Red Button for 10 seconds and report what you see in the Activity Monitor.

Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: Door Bell Buton
« Reply #26 on: August 29, 2007, 11:08:49 PM »

I did and this is what I got.  Interesting.
Logged

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 94
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: Door Bell Buton
« Reply #27 on: August 29, 2007, 11:45:32 PM »

JMac,
I found where I read about the "other signal" sent after pressing and holding the Big Red Button for a while:
    http://www.x10.com/security/kr15a_s.html
It's a security signal, so isn't displayed in the Activity Monitor.

I assume the bright signals are intended to insure that a lamp module like the LM14A comes on at more than minimum brightness.

Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.